Oglethorpe County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oglethorpe County is $1,285 a month, down 3.5% from $1,331 in FY2026. Oglethorpe County belongs to the Athens-Clarke County, GA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Oglethorpe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,097$1,159−5.3%$988 – $1,206
1 bedroom$1,103$1,183−6.8%$993 – $1,213
2 bedrooms$1,285$1,331−3.5%$1,157 – $1,413
3 bedrooms$1,610$1,734−7.2%$1,449 – $1,771
4 bedrooms$1,689$1,831−7.8%$1,521 – $1,857

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Oglethorpe County that is typically $1,157 to $1,413 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,295median income of renter households (low reliability)
$913Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,295 can afford about $907 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,285 is $378 (41.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,260 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Oglethorpe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$913 ±$89
Median income of renter households$36,295 ±$19,456
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.2% ±14.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.1% ±8.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)738

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$725$913+25.9%
Median renter household income$24,583$36,295+47.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%49.2%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,200 to $1,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
30530$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,750
30565$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,870
30601$1,220$1,230$1,430$1,790$1,880
30602$1,050$1,070$1,230$1,570$1,650
30603$1,120$1,120$1,310$1,640$1,720
30604$1,120$1,120$1,310$1,640$1,720
30605$1,050$1,070$1,220$1,570$1,650
30606$1,190$1,190$1,390$1,740$1,830
30607$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,750
30608$1,120$1,120$1,310$1,640$1,720
30609$1,050$1,070$1,220$1,570$1,650
30619$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30621$1,140$1,190$1,300$1,600$2,180
30622$1,580$1,600$1,860$2,320$2,480
30624$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30627$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30628$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30629$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30630$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30633$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30638$1,350$1,360$1,580$1,980$2,080
30645$1,350$1,360$1,580$1,980$2,080
30646$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,750
30647$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30648$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30660$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30662$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30666$1,260$1,310$1,440$1,730$2,030
30667$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30669$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650
30677$1,380$1,390$1,620$2,030$2,150
30680$1,180$1,230$1,340$1,600$1,890
30683$1,050$1,070$1,200$1,570$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Oglethorpe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,100 (FY2025: $94,300, +6.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,050
+6.0%
$24,050
+6.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,050
+6.1%
$40,050
+6.1%
$45,050
+6.1%
$50,050
+6.2%
$54,100
+6.2%
$58,100
+6.2%
$62,100
+6.2%
$66,100
+6.2%
Low income (80%)$56,100
+6.1%
$64,100
+6.1%
$72,100
+6.1%
$80,100
+6.2%
$86,550
+6.2%
$92,950
+6.2%
$99,350
+6.1%
$105,750
+6.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia