Hart County, GA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$65,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hart County is $1,002 a month, down 3.8% from $1,042 in FY2026. Hart County belongs to the Hart County, GA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hart County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$825$816+1.1%$743 – $907
1 bedroom$829$821+1.0%$747 – $911
2 bedrooms$1,002$1,042−3.8%$902 – $1,102
3 bedrooms$1,194$1,249−4.4%$1,075 – $1,313
4 bedrooms$1,446$1,494−3.2%$1,302 – $1,590

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hart County that is typically $902 to $1,102 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,958median income of renter households
$844Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,958 can afford about $1,099 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,002 is $97 (8.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,072 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hart County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$844 ±$104
Median income of renter households$43,958 ±$8,679
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.7% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.2% ±7.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,097

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$720$844+17.2%
Median renter household income$25,250$43,958+74.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.9%45.7%−6.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hart County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,600 (FY2025: $80,400, +1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,150
+1.5%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$53,900
+1.5%
Very low income (50%)$28,600
+1.6%
$32,650
+1.4%
$36,750
+1.5%
$40,800
+1.5%
$44,100
+1.5%
$47,350
+1.5%
$50,600
+1.5%
$53,900
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$45,750
+1.6%
$52,250
+1.6%
$58,800
+1.6%
$65,300
+1.6%
$70,550
+1.6%
$75,750
+1.5%
$81,000
+1.6%
$86,200
+1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Georgia