Georgia Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Georgia range from $1,002 to $1,762 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Barrow County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Georgia (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appling County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Atkinson County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Bacon County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Baker County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Baldwin County | $869 | $1,104 | $1,315 | +2.9% | $61,600 |
| Banks County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,280 | +3.0% | $70,750 |
| Barrow County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Bartow County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Ben Hill County | $851 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Berrien County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,377 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Bibb County | $1,162 | $1,309 | $1,560 | +0.2% | $61,600 |
| Bleckley County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,225 | +3.0% | $64,250 |
| Brantley County | $1,114 | $1,378 | $1,642 | +6.6% | $73,700 |
| Brooks County | $904 | $1,179 | $1,575 | −1.1% | $66,100 |
| Bryan County | $1,542 | $1,679 | $2,185 | −0.1% | $85,850 |
| Bulloch County | $887 | $1,160 | $1,436 | −1.5% | $61,600 |
| Burke County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| Butts County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,376 | −6.8% | $64,950 |
| Calhoun County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Camden County | $1,194 | $1,300 | $1,800 | +6.1% | $70,900 |
| Candler County | $777 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Carroll County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Catoosa County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Charlton County | $910 | $1,190 | $1,418 | +14.9% | $61,600 |
| Chatham County | $1,542 | $1,679 | $2,185 | −0.1% | $85,850 |
| Chattahoochee County | $1,053 | $1,212 | $1,611 | +11.4% | $67,750 |
| Chattooga County | $796 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Cherokee County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Clarke County | $1,103 | $1,285 | $1,610 | −3.5% | $80,100 |
| Clay County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,246 | +3.0% | $61,750 |
| Clayton County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Clinch County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Cobb County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Coffee County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Colquitt County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Columbia County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| Cook County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,312 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Coweta County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Crawford County | $1,162 | $1,309 | $1,560 | +0.2% | $61,600 |
| Crisp County | $793 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Dade County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Dawson County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Decatur County | $797 | $1,002 | $1,273 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| DeKalb County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Dodge County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Dooly County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Dougherty County | $972 | $1,103 | $1,482 | −2.3% | $61,600 |
| Douglas County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Early County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Echols County | $904 | $1,179 | $1,575 | −1.1% | $66,100 |
| Effingham County | $1,542 | $1,679 | $2,185 | −0.1% | $85,850 |
| Elbert County | $828 | $1,013 | $1,311 | −5.7% | $64,150 |
| Emanuel County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,337 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Evans County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,201 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Fannin County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,322 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Fayette County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Floyd County | $972 | $1,204 | $1,576 | +1.0% | $69,200 |
| Forsyth County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Franklin County | $789 | $1,032 | $1,230 | +1.5% | $61,600 |
| Fulton County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Gilmer County | $845 | $1,047 | $1,363 | +1.1% | $69,500 |
| Glascock County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,246 | +3.0% | $64,800 |
| Glynn County | $1,114 | $1,378 | $1,642 | +6.6% | $73,700 |
| Gordon County | $859 | $1,013 | $1,403 | +0.2% | $62,800 |
| Grady County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,369 | +3.0% | $62,550 |
| Greene County | $855 | $1,002 | $1,359 | +3.0% | $82,000 |
| Gwinnett County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Habersham County | $865 | $1,007 | $1,318 | −1.1% | $67,450 |
| Hall County | $1,417 | $1,543 | $1,860 | +1.9% | $81,600 |
| Hancock County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Haralson County | $782 | $1,023 | $1,219 | −7.6% | $72,900 |
| Harris County | $1,053 | $1,212 | $1,611 | +11.4% | $67,750 |
| Hart County | $829 | $1,002 | $1,194 | −3.8% | $65,300 |
| Heard County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Henry County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Houston County | $1,248 | $1,396 | $1,860 | +2.5% | $79,300 |
| Irwin County | $865 | $1,080 | $1,287 | −0.8% | $61,600 |
| Jackson County | $1,041 | $1,205 | $1,438 | +4.5% | $91,200 |
| Jasper County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Jeff Davis County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Jefferson County | $791 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Jenkins County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Johnson County | $800 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Jones County | $1,162 | $1,309 | $1,560 | +0.2% | $61,600 |
| Lamar County | $795 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $73,350 |
| Lanier County | $904 | $1,179 | $1,575 | −1.1% | $66,100 |
| Laurens County | $770 | $1,007 | $1,286 | +3.5% | $61,600 |
| Lee County | $972 | $1,103 | $1,482 | −2.3% | $61,600 |
| Liberty County | $1,228 | $1,396 | $1,815 | −0.7% | $65,500 |
| Lincoln County | $784 | $1,026 | $1,343 | +3.1% | $61,600 |
| Long County | $1,067 | $1,163 | $1,395 | +2.6% | $63,750 |
| Lowndes County | $904 | $1,179 | $1,575 | −1.1% | $66,100 |
| Lumpkin County | $1,055 | $1,148 | $1,445 | −7.8% | $76,950 |
| Macon County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Madison County | $1,103 | $1,285 | $1,610 | −3.5% | $80,100 |
| Marion County | $1,053 | $1,212 | $1,611 | +11.4% | $67,750 |
| McDuffie County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| McIntosh County | $1,114 | $1,378 | $1,642 | +6.6% | $73,700 |
| Meriwether County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +0.1% | $61,600 |
| Miller County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Mitchell County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,372 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Monroe County | $1,057 | $1,151 | $1,371 | −2.0% | $87,850 |
| Montgomery County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Morgan County | $1,219 | $1,327 | $1,581 | −8.0% | $80,700 |
| Murray County | $784 | $1,006 | $1,385 | −0.3% | $65,500 |
| Muscogee County | $1,053 | $1,212 | $1,611 | +11.4% | $67,750 |
| Newton County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Oconee County | $1,103 | $1,285 | $1,610 | −3.5% | $80,100 |
| Oglethorpe County | $1,103 | $1,285 | $1,610 | −3.5% | $80,100 |
| Paulding County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Peach County | $1,027 | $1,118 | $1,437 | −1.0% | $70,750 |
| Pickens County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Pierce County | $809 | $1,058 | $1,261 | +1.5% | $66,950 |
| Pike County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Polk County | $777 | $1,017 | $1,296 | −0.1% | $61,600 |
| Pulaski County | $910 | $1,002 | $1,194 | −0.1% | $61,600 |
| Putnam County | $1,035 | $1,127 | $1,522 | −0.6% | $76,400 |
| Quitman County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,246 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Rabun County | $862 | $1,127 | $1,561 | +0.9% | $68,650 |
| Randolph County | $777 | $1,017 | $1,212 | −1.1% | $61,600 |
| Richmond County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| Rockdale County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Schley County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,348 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Screven County | $772 | $1,002 | $1,215 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Seminole County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,349 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Spalding County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Stephens County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,287 | −0.4% | $61,600 |
| Stewart County | $875 | $1,002 | $1,334 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Sumter County | $871 | $1,139 | $1,357 | +4.7% | $61,600 |
| Talbot County | $875 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Taliaferro County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,246 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Tattnall County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Taylor County | $800 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Telfair County | $882 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Terrell County | $972 | $1,103 | $1,482 | −2.3% | $61,600 |
| Thomas County | $1,093 | $1,233 | $1,492 | +7.3% | $68,650 |
| Tift County | $849 | $1,002 | $1,252 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Toombs County | $829 | $1,002 | $1,291 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Towns County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $62,950 |
| Treutlen County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Troup County | $1,023 | $1,194 | $1,480 | +2.3% | $63,700 |
| Turner County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,312 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Twiggs County | $1,162 | $1,309 | $1,560 | +0.2% | $61,600 |
| Union County | $797 | $1,042 | $1,403 | +5.9% | $71,350 |
| Upson County | $881 | $1,002 | $1,312 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Walker County | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | −3.6% | $77,900 |
| Walton County | $1,619 | $1,762 | $2,099 | −3.2% | $94,250 |
| Ware County | $773 | $1,011 | $1,205 | −1.9% | $61,600 |
| Warren County | $777 | $1,002 | $1,223 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Washington County | $800 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +0.3% | $61,600 |
| Wayne County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,250 | −1.9% | $61,600 |
| Webster County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,246 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Wheeler County | $766 | $1,002 | $1,387 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| White County | $985 | $1,194 | $1,423 | +1.4% | $72,400 |
| Whitfield County | $1,009 | $1,127 | $1,470 | +0.5% | $66,400 |
| Wilcox County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,228 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Wilkes County | $920 | $1,002 | $1,194 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Wilkinson County | $803 | $1,002 | $1,291 | +3.0% | $61,600 |
| Worth County | $972 | $1,103 | $1,482 | −2.3% | $61,600 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.