Weld County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$99,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$128,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Weld County is $1,647 a month, up 5.4% from $1,563 in FY2026. Weld County belongs to the Greeley, CO MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Weld County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,240$1,171+5.9%$1,116 – $1,364
1 bedroom$1,307$1,238+5.6%$1,177 – $1,437
2 bedrooms$1,647$1,563+5.4%$1,483 – $1,811
3 bedrooms$2,281$2,174+4.9%$2,053 – $2,509
4 bedrooms$2,753$2,590+6.3%$2,478 – $3,028

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Weld County that is typically $1,483 to $1,811 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$54,856median income of renter households
$1,539Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $54,856 can afford about $1,371 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,647 is $276 (20.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $59,292 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Weld County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,539 ±$41
Median income of renter households$54,856 ±$2,911
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.5% ±2.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.7% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)27,947

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,085$1,539+41.8%
Median renter household income$43,857$54,856+25.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.8%55.5%+6.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,410 to $2,950 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80501$1,400$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80504$1,540$1,690$2,060$2,790$3,320
80513$1,620$1,660$1,920$2,540$2,920
80514$1,480$1,550$1,960$2,710$3,280
80516$1,970$2,150$2,630$3,580$4,250
80520$1,380$1,450$1,830$2,530$3,060
80524$1,480$1,510$1,680$2,280$2,480
80530$1,840$1,940$2,440$3,380$4,080
80534$1,500$1,570$1,910$2,630$3,100
80537$1,480$1,520$1,680$2,270$2,460
80542$1,500$1,600$1,920$2,620$3,050
80543$1,380$1,450$1,800$2,490$2,980
80546$1,420$1,490$1,860$2,560$3,060
80549$2,160$2,220$2,460$3,330$3,610
80550$1,490$1,560$1,930$2,660$3,170
80601$1,690$1,760$2,090$2,740$3,070
80602$2,380$2,490$2,950$3,870$4,330
80603$1,790$1,880$2,310$3,130$3,670
80610$1,090$1,150$1,430$1,980$2,370
80611$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80612$1,470$1,550$1,800$2,460$2,780
80615$1,250$1,320$1,660$2,300$2,770
80620$1,240$1,310$1,650$2,280$2,760
80621$1,110$1,170$1,480$2,050$2,470
80622$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80623$1,450$1,530$1,930$2,670$3,230
80624$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80631$1,090$1,150$1,450$2,010$2,420
80632$1,240$1,310$1,650$2,280$2,760
80633$1,240$1,310$1,650$2,280$2,760
80634$1,320$1,390$1,750$2,420$2,930
80639$1,240$1,310$1,650$2,280$2,760
80642$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750
80643$1,480$1,580$1,900$2,620$3,120
80644$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80645$1,170$1,230$1,550$2,150$2,590
80646$1,240$1,310$1,650$2,280$2,760
80648$1,230$1,280$1,560$2,150$2,520
80649$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80650$1,130$1,190$1,500$2,080$2,510
80651$1,300$1,370$1,730$2,400$2,890
80652$1,320$1,370$1,720$2,350$2,710
80654$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750
80729$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80732$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80741$1,090$1,120$1,460$1,960$2,340
80742$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80745$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
80754$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340
82082$1,060$1,120$1,410$1,960$2,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Weld County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $128,000 (FY2025: $113,600, +12.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,250
+9.8%
$30,000
+9.9%
$33,750
+9.9%
$37,450
+9.8%
$40,450
+7.4%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,750
+9.9%
$49,950
+9.9%
$56,250
+10.0%
$62,450
+9.9%
$67,450
+9.9%
$72,450
+9.9%
$77,450
+9.9%
$82,450
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$69,950
+9.9%
$79,950
+9.9%
$89,950
+9.9%
$99,900
+9.9%
$107,900
+9.9%
$115,900
+9.9%
$123,900
+9.9%
$131,900
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado