El Paso County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3801-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$116,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in El Paso County is $1,621 a month, down 6.6% from $1,735 in FY2026. El Paso County belongs to the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in El Paso County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,129$1,196−5.6%$1,017 – $1,241
1 bedroom$1,380$1,464−5.7%$1,242 – $1,518
2 bedrooms$1,621$1,735−6.6%$1,459 – $1,783
3 bedrooms$2,245$2,413−7.0%$2,021 – $2,469
4 bedrooms$2,574$2,744−6.2%$2,317 – $2,831

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in El Paso County that is typically $1,459 to $1,783 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,925median income of renter households
$1,696Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,925 can afford about $1,548 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,621 is $73 (4.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,356 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

El Paso County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,696 ±$20
Median income of renter households$61,925 ±$1,375
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±1.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)94,526

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,174$1,696+44.5%
Median renter household income$45,017$61,925+37.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.8%54.8%+3.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $2,430 depending on the ZIP code.

All 62 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80106$1,030$1,190$1,400$1,900$2,160
80118$1,640$1,800$2,160$2,830$3,190
80132$1,480$1,810$2,130$2,950$3,380
80133$1,290$1,580$1,850$2,560$2,940
80808$710$870$1,020$1,420$1,620
80809$1,350$1,650$1,940$2,690$3,080
80817$1,210$1,480$1,750$2,430$2,770
80819$1,010$1,240$1,450$2,010$2,300
80829$840$1,030$1,210$1,680$1,920
80831$1,620$1,980$2,330$3,230$3,700
80832$890$990$1,180$1,600$1,810
80833$750$850$1,010$1,410$1,610
80835$1,160$1,210$1,430$1,880$2,110
80840$1,510$1,850$2,170$3,000$3,450
80841$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80863$1,080$1,430$1,560$2,160$2,480
80864$990$1,200$1,450$2,030$2,320
80901$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80902$1,430$1,750$2,050$2,840$3,260
80903$1,070$1,310$1,540$2,130$2,450
80904$990$1,210$1,420$1,970$2,250
80905$1,000$1,230$1,440$1,990$2,290
80906$1,170$1,440$1,700$2,350$2,680
80907$940$1,150$1,350$1,870$2,140
80908$1,180$1,390$1,710$2,420$2,840
80909$990$1,210$1,420$1,970$2,250
80910$1,040$1,280$1,500$2,080$2,380
80911$1,160$1,420$1,670$2,310$2,650
80912$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80913$1,320$1,610$1,890$2,620$3,010
80914$1,310$1,540$1,900$2,680$3,150
80915$1,030$1,260$1,480$2,050$2,350
80916$1,090$1,330$1,560$2,160$2,480
80917$1,020$1,240$1,460$2,020$2,320
80918$1,200$1,460$1,720$2,380$2,730
80919$1,250$1,520$1,790$2,480$2,840
80920$1,370$1,680$1,970$2,730$3,130
80921$1,480$1,800$2,120$2,940$3,370
80922$1,370$1,680$1,970$2,730$3,130
80923$1,360$1,670$1,960$2,710$3,110
80924$1,480$1,800$2,160$3,030$3,460
80925$1,590$1,940$2,280$3,160$3,620
80926$1,070$1,330$1,540$2,150$2,460
80927$1,690$2,070$2,430$3,360$3,860
80928$1,140$1,390$1,640$2,280$2,590
80929$1,470$1,800$2,110$2,930$3,360
80930$1,430$1,750$2,050$2,840$3,260
80931$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80932$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80933$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80934$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80935$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80936$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80937$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80938$1,530$1,870$2,200$3,050$3,500
80939$1,460$1,780$2,090$2,900$3,320
80949$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80951$1,480$1,800$2,120$2,940$3,370
80960$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80962$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
80970$1,130$1,380$1,620$2,240$2,570
81008$1,150$1,280$1,650$2,110$2,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for El Paso County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $116,400 (FY2025: $112,500, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,450
+3.4%
$27,950
+3.5%
$31,450
+3.5%
$34,900
+3.4%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,750
+3.4%
$46,600
+3.6%
$52,400
+3.5%
$58,200
+3.5%
$62,900
+3.5%
$67,550
+3.5%
$72,200
+3.5%
$76,850
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$65,200
+3.5%
$74,500
+3.5%
$83,800
+3.5%
$93,100
+3.4%
$100,550
+3.4%
$108,000
+3.4%
$115,450
+3.4%
$122,900
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado