Pitkin County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,5972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,1691-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$142,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pitkin County is $2,597 a month, up 17.3% from $2,214 in FY2026. Pitkin County belongs to the Pitkin County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pitkin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,808$1,526+18.5%$1,628 – $1,988
1 bedroom$2,169$2,020+7.4%$1,953 – $2,385
2 bedrooms$2,597$2,214+17.3%$2,338 – $2,856
3 bedrooms$3,346$2,826+18.4%$3,012 – $3,680
4 bedrooms$4,033$3,471+16.2%$3,630 – $4,436

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pitkin County that is typically $2,338 to $2,856 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$65,531median income of renter households
$2,004Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $65,531 can afford about $1,638 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,597 is $959 (58.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $103,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $93,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pitkin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,004 ±$329
Median income of renter households$65,531 ±$11,709
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.3% ±11.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.6% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,065

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,473$2,004+36.0%
Median renter household income$55,956$65,531+17.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.8%53.3%+2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pitkin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $142,100 (FY2025: $138,500, +2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,900
+3.6%
$34,150
+3.5%
$38,400
+3.5%
$42,650
+3.5%
$46,100
+3.6%
$49,500
+3.6%
$52,900
+3.5%
$56,300
+3.5%
Very low income (50%)$49,750
+3.5%
$56,850
+3.6%
$63,950
+3.6%
$71,050
+3.5%
$76,750
+3.5%
$82,450
+3.6%
$88,150
+3.6%
$93,800
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado