Summit County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,7662-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,1141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$115,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$145,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Summit County is $2,766 a month, up 12.1% from $2,467 in FY2026. Summit County belongs to the Summit County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Summit County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,926$1,701+13.2%$1,734 – $2,118
1 bedroom$2,114$1,880+12.4%$1,903 – $2,325
2 bedrooms$2,766$2,467+12.1%$2,490 – $3,042
3 bedrooms$3,296$2,958+11.4%$2,967 – $3,625
4 bedrooms$3,749$3,268+14.7%$3,375 – $4,123

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Summit County that is typically $2,490 to $3,042 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$71,386median income of renter households
$1,928Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $71,386 can afford about $1,785 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,766 is $981 (55.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $110,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $99,576 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Summit County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,928 ±$114
Median income of renter households$71,386 ±$7,258
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±8.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.8% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,324

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,393$1,928+38.4%
Median renter household income$68,604$71,386+4.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%51.9%+4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Summit County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $145,800 (FY2025: $139,600, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$30,650
+9.7%
$35,000
+9.5%
$39,400
+9.6%
$43,750
+9.6%
$47,250
+9.6%
$50,750
+9.6%
$54,250
+9.6%
$57,750
+6.6%
Very low income (50%)$51,050
+9.7%
$58,350
+9.7%
$65,650
+9.7%
$72,900
+9.6%
$78,750
+9.6%
$84,600
+9.7%
$90,400
+9.6%
$96,250
+9.6%
Low income (80%)$80,550
+8.1%
$92,050
+8.1%
$103,550
+8.1%
$115,050
+8.1%
$124,300
+8.1%
$133,500
+8.1%
$142,700
+8.1%
$151,900
+8.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado