Lake County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$124,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lake County is $1,485 a month, up 10.6% from $1,343 in FY2026. Lake County belongs to the Lake County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lake County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,103$1,017+8.5%$993 – $1,213
1 bedroom$1,143$1,024+11.6%$1,029 – $1,257
2 bedrooms$1,485$1,343+10.6%$1,337 – $1,633
3 bedrooms$1,913$1,714+11.6%$1,722 – $2,104
4 bedrooms$2,306$2,106+9.5%$2,076 – $2,536

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lake County that is typically $1,337 to $1,633 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,593median income of renter households
$1,397Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
62%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,593 can afford about $1,540 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,485 is $55 (3.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,460 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lake County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,397 ±$315
Median income of renter households$61,593 ±$13,504
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)61.8% ±18.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.6% ±14.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)692

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$982$1,397+42.3%
Median renter household income$30,833$61,593+99.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income65.6%61.8%−3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lake County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $124,600 (FY2025: $128,700, −3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,150
+10.0%
$27,600
+10.0%
$31,050
+9.9%
$34,450
+7.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,200
+10.0%
$45,950
+9.9%
$51,700
+10.0%
$57,450
+10.0%
$62,050
+9.9%
$66,650
+9.9%
$71,200
+10.0%
$75,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$64,350
+9.9%
$73,550
+9.9%
$82,750
+10.0%
$91,900
+9.9%
$99,300
+10.0%
$106,650
+9.9%
$114,000
+9.9%
$121,350
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado