Chaffee County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7552-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chaffee County is $1,755 a month, up 19.7% from $1,466 in FY2026. Chaffee County belongs to the Chaffee County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Chaffee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,304$1,110+17.5%$1,174 – $1,434
1 bedroom$1,342$1,117+20.1%$1,208 – $1,476
2 bedrooms$1,755$1,466+19.7%$1,580 – $1,930
3 bedrooms$2,362$2,039+15.8%$2,126 – $2,598
4 bedrooms$2,725$2,298+18.6%$2,453 – $2,997

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Chaffee County that is typically $1,580 to $1,930 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$62,500median income of renter households
$1,611Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $62,500 can afford about $1,563 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,755 is $193 (12.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $70,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $63,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Chaffee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,611 ±$249
Median income of renter households$62,500 ±$8,966
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.8% ±15.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.2% ±13.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,298

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$931$1,611+73.0%
Median renter household income$33,994$62,500+83.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.9%59.8%+11.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Chaffee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,100 (FY2025: $103,000, +7.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,350
+8.1%
$26,700
+8.1%
$30,050
+8.1%
$33,350
+3.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,900
+8.1%
$44,450
+8.0%
$50,000
+8.0%
$55,550
+8.1%
$60,000
+8.0%
$64,450
+8.0%
$68,900
+8.1%
$73,350
+8.1%
Low income (80%)$62,250
+8.1%
$71,150
+8.1%
$80,050
+8.1%
$88,900
+8.1%
$96,050
+8.1%
$103,150
+8.1%
$110,250
+8.1%
$117,350
+8.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado