Pueblo County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pueblo County is $1,263 a month, down 0.5% from $1,269 in FY2026. Pueblo County belongs to the Pueblo, CO MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pueblo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$879$875+0.5%$792 – $966
1 bedroom$978$967+1.1%$881 – $1,075
2 bedrooms$1,263$1,269−0.5%$1,137 – $1,389
3 bedrooms$1,611$1,617−0.4%$1,450 – $1,772
4 bedrooms$1,891$1,893−0.1%$1,702 – $2,080

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pueblo County that is typically $1,137 to $1,389 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,504median income of renter households
$1,111Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,504 can afford about $988 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,263 is $275 (27.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,468 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pueblo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,111 ±$26
Median income of renter households$39,504 ±$2,718
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.4% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.1% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)19,641

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$829$1,111+34.0%
Median renter household income$27,659$39,504+42.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.3%52.4%−2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,750 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80817$1,210$1,480$1,750$2,430$2,770
81001$840$940$1,210$1,540$1,810
81002$880$980$1,260$1,610$1,890
81003$810$900$1,160$1,480$1,740
81004$860$960$1,240$1,580$1,860
81005$860$950$1,230$1,570$1,840
81006$920$1,020$1,320$1,680$1,980
81007$1,060$1,180$1,520$1,940$2,280
81008$1,150$1,280$1,650$2,110$2,470
81019$1,000$1,120$1,440$1,840$2,160
81022$1,030$1,150$1,490$1,890$2,220
81023$840$930$1,200$1,540$1,800
81025$970$1,070$1,370$1,740$2,100
81039$750$780$1,020$1,300$1,670
81062$1,060$1,090$1,430$1,700$2,220
81069$790$870$1,130$1,440$1,690
81253$920$980$1,260$1,570$1,930

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pueblo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,700 (FY2025: $84,000, +4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−4.7%
$23,400
−4.5%
$27,320
−0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−4.5%
$39,000
−4.4%
$43,850
−4.5%
$48,700
−4.5%
$52,600
−4.5%
$56,500
−4.6%
$60,400
−4.5%
$64,300
−4.5%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−4.5%
$62,350
−4.5%
$70,150
−4.5%
$77,900
−4.5%
$84,150
−4.5%
$90,400
−4.5%
$96,600
−4.5%
$102,850
−4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado