San Juan County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County is $1,344 a month, up 9.5% from $1,227 in FY2026. San Juan County belongs to the San Juan County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Juan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$936$945−1.0%$843 – $1,029
1 bedroom$1,035$1,119−7.5%$932 – $1,138
2 bedrooms$1,344$1,227+9.5%$1,210 – $1,478
3 bedrooms$1,620$1,509+7.4%$1,458 – $1,782
4 bedrooms$2,087$1,924+8.5%$1,879 – $2,295

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County that is typically $1,210 to $1,478 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,000median income of renter households (low reliability)
$992Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,000 can afford about $1,250 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,344 is $94 (7.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,384 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Juan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$992 ±$479
Median income of renter households$50,000 ±$38,757
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.4% ±27.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.7% ±22.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)178

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,019$992−2.6%
Median renter household income$54,167$50,000−7.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.4%44.4%+12.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for San Juan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,000 (FY2025: $88,900, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−4.7%
$23,400
−4.5%
$27,320
−0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−4.5%
$39,000
−4.4%
$43,850
−4.5%
$48,700
−4.5%
$52,600
−4.5%
$56,500
−4.6%
$60,400
−4.5%
$64,300
−4.5%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−4.5%
$62,350
−4.5%
$70,150
−4.5%
$77,900
−4.5%
$84,150
−4.5%
$90,400
−4.5%
$96,600
−4.5%
$102,850
−4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado