Las Animas County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Las Animas County is $1,291 a month, up 11.8% from $1,155 in FY2026. Las Animas County belongs to the Las Animas County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Las Animas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$959$796+20.5%$864 – $1,054
1 bedroom$1,000$880+13.6%$900 – $1,100
2 bedrooms$1,291$1,155+11.8%$1,162 – $1,420
3 bedrooms$1,620$1,425+13.7%$1,458 – $1,782
4 bedrooms$1,719$1,529+12.4%$1,548 – $1,890

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Las Animas County that is typically $1,162 to $1,420 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,134median income of renter households
$891Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,134 can afford about $878 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,291 is $413 (47.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,476 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Las Animas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$891 ±$106
Median income of renter households$35,134 ±$4,142
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.9% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.1% ±6.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,719

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$712$891+25.1%
Median renter household income$26,128$35,134+34.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.9%51.9%+2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Las Animas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,400 (FY2025: $76,200, −2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−4.7%
$23,400
−4.5%
$27,320
−0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−4.5%
$39,000
−4.4%
$43,850
−4.5%
$48,700
−4.5%
$52,600
−4.5%
$56,500
−4.6%
$60,400
−4.5%
$64,300
−4.5%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−4.5%
$62,350
−4.5%
$70,150
−4.5%
$77,900
−4.5%
$84,150
−4.5%
$90,400
−4.5%
$96,600
−4.5%
$102,850
−4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado