Grand County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$98,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$123,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grand County is $1,844 a month, up 25.0% from $1,475 in FY2026. Grand County belongs to the Grand County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grand County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,370$1,107+23.8%$1,233 – $1,507
1 bedroom$1,464$1,318+11.1%$1,318 – $1,610
2 bedrooms$1,844$1,475+25.0%$1,660 – $2,028
3 bedrooms$2,197$1,769+24.2%$1,978 – $2,416
4 bedrooms$2,617$2,474+5.8%$2,356 – $2,878

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grand County that is typically $1,660 to $2,028 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$66,102median income of renter households
$1,493Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $66,102 can afford about $1,653 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,844 is $191 (11.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $73,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $66,384 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grand County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,493 ±$141
Median income of renter households$66,102 ±$11,770
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.9% ±11.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.2% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,841

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,047$1,493+42.6%
Median renter household income$51,578$66,102+28.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%42.9%+0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Grand County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $123,600 (FY2025: $126,700, −2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,900
+10.0%
$29,600
+10.0%
$33,300
+10.1%
$36,950
+10.0%
$39,950
+6.1%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,100
+9.9%
$49,250
+9.9%
$55,400
+9.9%
$61,600
+10.0%
$66,550
+10.0%
$71,500
+10.0%
$76,350
+9.9%
$81,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$69,000
+10.0%
$78,850
+10.0%
$88,700
+10.0%
$98,550
+10.0%
$106,450
+10.0%
$114,300
+10.0%
$122,250
+10.0%
$130,100
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado