Morgan County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County is $1,261 a month, up 8.7% from $1,160 in FY2026. Morgan County belongs to the Morgan County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morgan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$937$878+6.7%$844 – $1,030
1 bedroom$964$884+9.0%$868 – $1,060
2 bedrooms$1,261$1,160+8.7%$1,135 – $1,387
3 bedrooms$1,746$1,606+8.7%$1,572 – $1,920
4 bedrooms$1,959$1,824+7.4%$1,764 – $2,154

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County that is typically $1,135 to $1,387 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,932median income of renter households
$1,025Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,932 can afford about $1,048 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,261 is $213 (20.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,396 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morgan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,025 ±$105
Median income of renter households$41,932 ±$10,969
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.3% ±12.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.6% ±9.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,151

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$835$1,025+22.8%
Median renter household income$37,441$41,932+12.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.9%51.3%+6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Morgan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,100 (FY2025: $92,500, −5.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−4.7%
$23,400
−4.5%
$27,320
−0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,100
−4.5%
$39,000
−4.4%
$43,850
−4.5%
$48,700
−4.5%
$52,600
−4.5%
$56,500
−4.6%
$60,400
−4.5%
$64,300
−4.5%
Low income (80%)$54,550
−4.5%
$62,350
−4.5%
$70,150
−4.5%
$77,900
−4.5%
$84,150
−4.5%
$90,400
−4.5%
$96,600
−4.5%
$102,850
−4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado