Larimer County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5891-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$104,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$130,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Larimer County is $1,759 a month, up 1.6% from $1,732 in FY2026. Larimer County belongs to the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Larimer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,551$1,509+2.8%$1,396 – $1,706
1 bedroom$1,589$1,537+3.4%$1,431 – $1,747
2 bedrooms$1,759$1,732+1.6%$1,584 – $1,934
3 bedrooms$2,379$2,385−0.3%$2,142 – $2,616
4 bedrooms$2,576$2,540+1.4%$2,319 – $2,833

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Larimer County that is typically $1,584 to $1,934 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,436median income of renter households
$1,716Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,436 can afford about $1,511 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,759 is $248 (16.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $70,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $63,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Larimer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,716 ±$22
Median income of renter households$60,436 ±$1,996
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.4% ±2.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.3% ±1.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)52,748

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,297$1,716+32.3%
Median renter household income$43,133$60,436+40.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.1%55.4%−0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,560 to $2,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 30 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80430$1,360$1,390$1,560$2,150$2,310
80503$1,470$1,670$1,960$2,610$3,030
80504$1,540$1,690$2,060$2,790$3,320
80510$1,440$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80512$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80513$1,620$1,660$1,920$2,540$2,920
80515$1,430$1,470$1,620$2,190$2,380
80517$1,360$1,390$1,560$2,150$2,290
80521$1,450$1,480$1,640$2,220$2,400
80522$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80523$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80524$1,480$1,510$1,680$2,280$2,480
80525$1,710$1,750$1,940$2,620$2,840
80526$1,500$1,540$1,700$2,300$2,490
80527$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80528$1,750$1,800$1,990$2,690$2,910
80532$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80534$1,500$1,570$1,910$2,630$3,100
80535$1,360$1,390$1,560$2,150$2,290
80536$1,530$1,580$1,750$2,370$2,590
80537$1,480$1,520$1,680$2,270$2,460
80538$1,600$1,640$1,820$2,460$2,670
80539$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80540$1,790$1,970$2,270$3,030$3,450
80545$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,380$2,580
80547$1,830$1,870$2,070$2,800$3,030
80549$2,160$2,220$2,460$3,330$3,610
80550$1,490$1,560$1,930$2,660$3,170
80612$1,470$1,550$1,800$2,460$2,780
82063$1,360$1,390$1,560$2,150$2,290

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Larimer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $130,400 (FY2025: $127,600, +2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,400
+2.0%
$31,300
+2.1%
$35,200
+2.0%
$39,100
+2.1%
$42,250
+2.1%
$45,400
+2.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,650
+2.1%
$52,200
+2.3%
$58,700
+2.2%
$65,200
+2.2%
$70,450
+2.2%
$75,650
+2.2%
$80,850
+2.1%
$86,100
+2.2%
Low income (80%)$73,050
+2.2%
$83,450
+2.1%
$93,900
+2.2%
$104,300
+2.2%
$112,650
+2.1%
$121,000
+2.2%
$129,350
+2.1%
$137,700
+2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado