San Miguel County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$104,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$131,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Miguel County is $1,631 a month, down 0.9% from $1,645 in FY2026. San Miguel County belongs to the San Miguel County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Miguel County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,136$1,245−8.8%$1,023 – $1,249
1 bedroom$1,377$1,254+9.8%$1,240 – $1,514
2 bedrooms$1,631$1,645−0.9%$1,468 – $1,794
3 bedrooms$2,258$2,288−1.3%$2,033 – $2,483
4 bedrooms$2,533$2,579−1.8%$2,280 – $2,786

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Miguel County that is typically $1,468 to $1,794 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,406median income of renter households
$1,149Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,406 can afford about $1,285 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,631 is $346 (26.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,716 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Miguel County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,149 ±$57
Median income of renter households$51,406 ±$21,308
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.5% ±20.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)36.4% ±19.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,630

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,140$1,149+0.8%
Median renter household income$51,607$51,406−0.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.9%53.5%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for San Miguel County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $131,100 (FY2025: $119,500, +9.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,550
+9.8%
$31,500
+9.8%
$35,450
+9.8%
$39,350
+9.8%
$42,500
+9.7%
$45,650
+5.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,900
+9.7%
$52,450
+9.7%
$59,000
+9.7%
$65,550
+9.7%
$70,800
+9.7%
$76,050
+9.7%
$81,300
+9.7%
$86,550
+9.7%
Low income (80%)$73,450
+9.7%
$83,950
+9.7%
$94,450
+9.8%
$104,900
+9.7%
$113,300
+9.7%
$121,700
+9.7%
$130,100
+9.7%
$138,500
+9.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado