Colorado Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Colorado range from $1,014 to $2,766 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Summit County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Colorado (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Alamosa County | $949 | $1,149 | $1,570 | +15.0% | $77,900 |
| Arapahoe County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Archuleta County | $1,260 | $1,542 | $2,135 | +15.3% | $78,650 |
| Baca County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $77,900 |
| Bent County | $879 | $1,150 | $1,592 | +12.9% | $77,900 |
| Boulder County | $1,735 | $2,033 | $2,703 | −4.3% | $106,800 |
| Broomfield County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Chaffee County | $1,342 | $1,755 | $2,362 | +19.7% | $88,900 |
| Cheyenne County | $898 | $1,167 | $1,545 | +11.8% | $77,900 |
| Clear Creek County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Conejos County | $922 | $1,014 | $1,390 | +4.2% | $77,900 |
| Costilla County | $781 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $77,900 |
| Crowley County | $1,074 | $1,405 | $1,674 | +9.0% | $77,900 |
| Custer County | $970 | $1,202 | $1,432 | +8.1% | $77,900 |
| Delta County | $972 | $1,266 | $1,753 | +13.6% | $77,900 |
| Denver County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Dolores County | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,716 | +19.5% | $78,100 |
| Douglas County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Eagle County | $1,993 | $2,607 | $3,106 | +9.6% | $110,950 |
| El Paso County | $1,380 | $1,621 | $2,245 | −6.6% | $93,100 |
| Elbert County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Fremont County | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,794 | +15.4% | $77,900 |
| Garfield County | $1,387 | $1,781 | $2,466 | +11.0% | $91,300 |
| Gilpin County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Grand County | $1,464 | $1,844 | $2,197 | +25.0% | $98,550 |
| Gunnison County | $1,276 | $1,437 | $1,990 | +7.7% | $98,950 |
| Hinsdale County | $1,013 | $1,316 | $1,696 | +14.9% | $77,900 |
| Huerfano County | $859 | $1,116 | $1,438 | +10.2% | $77,900 |
| Jackson County | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | +50.2% | $77,900 |
| Jefferson County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Kiowa County | $1,015 | $1,319 | $1,700 | +15.1% | $77,900 |
| Kit Carson County | $1,058 | $1,241 | $1,479 | +13.5% | $77,900 |
| La Plata County | $1,392 | $1,821 | $2,209 | +14.6% | $91,750 |
| Lake County | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | +10.6% | $91,900 |
| Larimer County | $1,589 | $1,759 | $2,379 | +1.6% | $104,300 |
| Las Animas County | $1,000 | $1,291 | $1,620 | +11.8% | $77,900 |
| Lincoln County | $818 | $1,070 | $1,482 | +5.3% | $77,900 |
| Logan County | $955 | $1,249 | $1,650 | +13.4% | $77,900 |
| Mesa County | $1,017 | $1,282 | $1,775 | +2.6% | $80,500 |
| Mineral County | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | +10.6% | $77,900 |
| Moffat County | $936 | $1,225 | $1,586 | +5.2% | $77,900 |
| Montezuma County | $1,025 | $1,280 | $1,772 | +8.5% | $77,900 |
| Montrose County | $1,054 | $1,321 | $1,829 | +13.1% | $77,900 |
| Morgan County | $964 | $1,261 | $1,746 | +8.7% | $77,900 |
| Otero County | $810 | $1,059 | $1,359 | +8.8% | $77,900 |
| Ouray County | $1,507 | $1,640 | $2,271 | +7.5% | $89,900 |
| Park County | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | +3.8% | $106,800 |
| Phillips County | $875 | $1,137 | $1,465 | +7.9% | $82,500 |
| Pitkin County | $2,169 | $2,597 | $3,346 | +17.3% | $106,800 |
| Prowers County | $907 | $1,050 | $1,419 | +7.9% | $77,900 |
| Pueblo County | $978 | $1,263 | $1,611 | −0.5% | $77,900 |
| Rio Blanco County | $891 | $1,165 | $1,488 | +15.5% | $77,900 |
| Rio Grande County | $939 | $1,220 | $1,454 | +11.5% | $77,900 |
| Routt County | $2,119 | $2,384 | $2,841 | +17.9% | $106,800 |
| Saguache County | $957 | $1,059 | $1,466 | +8.6% | $77,900 |
| San Juan County | $1,035 | $1,344 | $1,620 | +9.5% | $77,900 |
| San Miguel County | $1,377 | $1,631 | $2,258 | −0.9% | $104,900 |
| Sedgwick County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $77,900 |
| Summit County | $2,114 | $2,766 | $3,296 | +12.1% | $115,050 |
| Teller County | $1,354 | $1,474 | $2,041 | −1.3% | $90,100 |
| Washington County | $991 | $1,297 | $1,545 | +16.4% | $77,900 |
| Weld County | $1,307 | $1,647 | $2,281 | +5.4% | $99,900 |
| Yuma County | $865 | $1,132 | $1,530 | +6.7% | $77,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.