Teller County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Teller County is $1,474 a month, down 1.3% from $1,493 in FY2026. Teller County belongs to the Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Teller County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,026$1,029−0.3%$924 – $1,128
1 bedroom$1,354$1,362−0.6%$1,219 – $1,489
2 bedrooms$1,474$1,493−1.3%$1,327 – $1,621
3 bedrooms$2,041$2,076−1.7%$1,837 – $2,245
4 bedrooms$2,346$2,505−6.3%$2,112 – $2,580

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Teller County that is typically $1,327 to $1,621 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,413median income of renter households
$1,880Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,413 can afford about $1,460 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,474 is $14 (0.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,064 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Teller County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,880 ±$235
Median income of renter households$58,413 ±$5,487
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.6% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.0% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,057

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,102$1,880+70.6%
Median renter household income$38,484$58,413+51.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.1%54.6%+8.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,350 to $2,490 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80135$2,010$2,100$2,490$3,270$3,650
80813$930$1,230$1,350$1,870$2,260
80814$950$1,260$1,370$1,900$2,260
80816$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750
80819$1,010$1,240$1,450$2,010$2,300
80827$1,730$1,860$2,180$2,880$3,230
80860$930$1,230$1,350$1,870$2,260
80863$1,080$1,430$1,560$2,160$2,480
80866$1,020$1,350$1,470$2,040$2,340
80906$1,170$1,440$1,700$2,350$2,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Teller County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,600 (FY2025: $111,300, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,700
+9.5%
$27,050
+9.3%
$30,450
+9.3%
$33,800
+5.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,450
+9.4%
$45,050
+9.3%
$50,700
+9.4%
$56,300
+9.3%
$60,850
+9.3%
$65,350
+9.5%
$69,850
+9.3%
$74,350
+9.4%
Low income (80%)$63,100
+9.4%
$72,100
+9.3%
$81,100
+9.3%
$90,100
+9.3%
$97,350
+9.4%
$104,550
+9.4%
$111,750
+9.3%
$118,950
+9.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado