La Plata County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Plata County is $1,821 a month, up 14.6% from $1,589 in FY2026. La Plata County belongs to the La Plata County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in La Plata County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,338$1,181+13.3%$1,205 – $1,471
1 bedroom$1,392$1,211+14.9%$1,253 – $1,531
2 bedrooms$1,821$1,589+14.6%$1,639 – $2,003
3 bedrooms$2,209$1,942+13.7%$1,989 – $2,429
4 bedrooms$2,393$2,288+4.6%$2,154 – $2,632

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in La Plata County that is typically $1,639 to $2,003 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,974median income of renter households
$1,504Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,974 can afford about $1,249 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,821 is $572 (45.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $65,556 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

La Plata County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,504 ±$91
Median income of renter households$49,974 ±$5,359
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.6% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,626

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,147$1,504+31.1%
Median renter household income$40,533$49,974+23.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.6%52.6%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for La Plata County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,700 (FY2025: $117,500, −2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,100
−2.4%
$27,550
−2.3%
$31,000
−2.4%
$34,400
−2.4%
$38,680
+1.5%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,150
−2.4%
$45,900
−2.3%
$51,650
−2.4%
$57,350
−2.4%
$61,950
−2.4%
$66,550
−2.3%
$71,150
−2.3%
$75,750
−2.3%
Low income (80%)$64,250
−2.4%
$73,400
−2.4%
$82,600
−2.4%
$91,750
−2.4%
$99,100
−2.4%
$106,450
−2.4%
$113,800
−2.4%
$121,150
−2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado