Archuleta County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2601-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Archuleta County is $1,542 a month, up 15.3% from $1,337 in FY2026. Archuleta County belongs to the Archuleta County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Archuleta County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,253$1,134+10.5%$1,128 – $1,378
1 bedroom$1,260$1,141+10.4%$1,134 – $1,386
2 bedrooms$1,542$1,337+15.3%$1,388 – $1,696
3 bedrooms$2,135$1,859+14.8%$1,922 – $2,348
4 bedrooms$2,577$2,243+14.9%$2,320 – $2,834

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Archuleta County that is typically $1,388 to $1,696 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,047median income of renter households
$1,432Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,047 can afford about $1,526 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,542 is $16 (1.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Archuleta County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,432 ±$150
Median income of renter households$61,047 ±$15,802
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.5% ±11.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.7% ±8.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,060

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$961$1,432+49.0%
Median renter household income$42,041$61,047+45.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.1%50.5%+0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Archuleta County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,300 (FY2025: $95,300, +3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
−3.7%
$23,600
−3.7%
$27,320
−0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,450
−3.5%
$39,350
−3.6%
$44,250
−3.6%
$49,150
−3.6%
$53,100
−3.6%
$57,050
−3.6%
$60,950
−3.6%
$64,900
−3.6%
Low income (80%)$55,100
−3.6%
$62,950
−3.6%
$70,800
−3.6%
$78,650
−3.6%
$84,950
−3.6%
$91,250
−3.6%
$97,550
−3.6%
$103,850
−3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado