Eagle County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,6072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,9931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$110,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$125,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eagle County is $2,607 a month, up 9.6% from $2,379 in FY2026. Eagle County belongs to the Eagle County, CO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Eagle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,815$1,640+10.7%$1,634 – $1,996
1 bedroom$1,993$1,813+9.9%$1,794 – $2,192
2 bedrooms$2,607$2,379+9.6%$2,347 – $2,867
3 bedrooms$3,106$2,852+8.9%$2,796 – $3,416
4 bedrooms$4,357$3,688+18.1%$3,922 – $4,792

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Eagle County that is typically $2,347 to $2,867 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$62,080median income of renter households
$2,019Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
65%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $62,080 can afford about $1,552 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,607 is $1,055 (68.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $104,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $93,852 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Eagle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,019 ±$135
Median income of renter households$62,080 ±$4,148
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)64.7% ±8.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.5% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,958

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,594$2,019+26.7%
Median renter household income$58,099$62,080+6.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.1%64.7%+11.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Eagle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $125,600 (FY2025: $133,200, −5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,150
+4.1%
$33,300
+4.1%
$37,450
+4.0%
$41,600
+4.1%
$44,950
+4.2%
$48,300
+4.2%
$51,600
+4.1%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,550
+4.1%
$55,500
+4.1%
$62,450
+4.2%
$69,350
+4.1%
$74,900
+4.1%
$80,450
+4.1%
$86,000
+4.1%
$91,550
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$77,700
+6.5%
$88,800
+6.5%
$99,900
+6.5%
$110,950
+6.5%
$119,850
+6.5%
$128,750
+6.5%
$137,600
+6.5%
$146,500
+6.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado