Boulder County, CO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$150,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boulder County is $2,033 a month, down 4.3% from $2,124 in FY2026. Boulder County belongs to the Boulder, CO MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Boulder County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,520$1,553−2.1%$1,368 – $1,672
1 bedroom$1,735$1,795−3.3%$1,562 – $1,908
2 bedrooms$2,033$2,124−4.3%$1,830 – $2,236
3 bedrooms$2,703$2,820−4.1%$2,433 – $2,973
4 bedrooms$3,146$3,239−2.9%$2,832 – $3,460

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Boulder County that is typically $1,830 to $2,236 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,666median income of renter households
$1,966Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,666 can afford about $1,592 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,033 is $441 (27.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $81,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $73,188 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Boulder County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,966 ±$30
Median income of renter households$63,666 ±$1,864
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.9% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.9% ±1.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)49,738

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,495$1,966+31.5%
Median renter household income$48,426$63,666+31.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.9%59.9%+3.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,920 to $2,630 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
80020$1,940$2,030$2,410$3,160$3,540
80025$1,760$1,930$2,270$3,000$3,430
80026$1,610$1,840$2,160$2,870$3,340
80027$1,760$2,010$2,360$3,140$3,650
80301$1,620$1,850$2,170$2,890$3,360
80302$1,600$1,830$2,140$2,850$3,310
80303$1,580$1,810$2,120$2,820$3,280
80304$1,670$1,900$2,230$2,970$3,450
80305$1,790$2,040$2,390$3,180$3,700
80306$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80307$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80308$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80309$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80310$1,600$1,830$2,150$2,860$3,320
80403$1,980$2,080$2,460$3,230$3,620
80422$1,540$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80455$1,640$1,850$2,160$2,880$3,320
80466$1,480$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80471$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80474$1,480$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80481$1,570$1,740$2,050$2,680$3,100
80501$1,400$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80502$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80503$1,470$1,670$1,960$2,610$3,030
80504$1,540$1,690$2,060$2,790$3,320
80510$1,440$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
80513$1,620$1,660$1,920$2,540$2,920
80516$1,970$2,150$2,630$3,580$4,250
80533$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140
80540$1,790$1,970$2,270$3,030$3,450
80544$1,520$1,730$2,030$2,700$3,140

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Boulder County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $150,000 (FY2025: $150,600, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$31,500
−0.5%
$36,000
−0.6%
$40,500
−0.5%
$45,000
−0.4%
$48,600
−0.5%
$52,200
−0.5%
$55,800
−0.4%
$59,400
−0.5%
Very low income (50%)$52,500
−0.5%
$60,000
−0.4%
$67,500
−0.4%
$75,000
−0.4%
$81,000
−0.4%
$87,000
−0.4%
$93,000
−0.4%
$99,000
−0.4%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Colorado