Wabasha County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wabasha County is $1,014 a month, up 1.3% from $1,001 in FY2026. Wabasha County belongs to the Wabasha County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wabasha County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$894$872+2.5%$805 – $983
1 bedroom$931$913+2.0%$838 – $1,024
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,001+1.3%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,328$1,334−0.4%$1,196 – $1,460
4 bedrooms$1,512$1,679−9.9%$1,361 – $1,663

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wabasha County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,453median income of renter households
$830Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,453 can afford about $1,036 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $22 (2.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wabasha County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$830 ±$52
Median income of renter households$41,453 ±$4,700
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.2% ±7.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.8% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,302

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$690$830+20.3%
Median renter household income$35,000$41,453+18.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.2%38.2%−3.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
55027$920$1,080$1,310$1,800$2,180
55041$990$1,060$1,180$1,560$1,880
55906$1,060$1,090$1,270$1,770$2,130
55910$1,050$1,170$1,450$1,770$2,080
55932$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55945$910$950$1,030$1,350$1,540
55956$1,140$1,220$1,350$1,780$2,130
55957$890$930$1,010$1,340$1,520
55960$1,260$1,300$1,510$2,090$2,520
55964$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55968$1,170$1,220$1,330$1,740$1,970
55981$990$1,030$1,120$1,470$1,530
55991$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wabasha County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,400 (FY2025: $104,700, +2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+2.5%
$25,800
+2.6%
$29,000
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,600
+2.6%
$43,000
+2.6%
$48,350
+2.5%
$53,700
+2.6%
$58,000
+2.6%
$62,300
+2.6%
$66,600
+2.5%
$70,900
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$60,150
+2.6%
$68,750
+2.6%
$77,350
+2.6%
$85,900
+2.6%
$92,800
+2.6%
$99,650
+2.6%
$106,550
+2.6%
$113,400
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota