Nicollet County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nicollet County is $1,230 a month, up 5.0% from $1,171 in FY2026. Nicollet County belongs to the Mankato, MN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nicollet County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,016$971+4.6%$915 – $1,117
1 bedroom$1,023$977+4.7%$921 – $1,125
2 bedrooms$1,230$1,171+5.0%$1,107 – $1,353
3 bedrooms$1,703$1,629+4.5%$1,533 – $1,873
4 bedrooms$1,744$1,916−9.0%$1,570 – $1,918

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nicollet County that is typically $1,107 to $1,353 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,901median income of renter households
$970Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,901 can afford about $1,148 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,230 is $82 (7.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,280 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nicollet County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$970 ±$26
Median income of renter households$45,901 ±$3,420
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.3% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.7% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$837$970+15.9%
Median renter household income$37,609$45,901+22.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.6%40.3%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,670 depending on the ZIP code.

All 30 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
55332$880$880$1,090$1,470$1,790
55334$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
55335$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56001$1,120$1,120$1,350$1,870$1,910
56002$1,070$1,080$1,300$1,800$1,840
56003$880$890$1,070$1,480$1,730
56010$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56021$880$880$1,070$1,470$1,730
56024$1,350$1,360$1,630$2,260$2,310
56025$910$1,070$1,320$1,780$1,790
56034$880$890$1,070$1,480$1,730
56037$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56041$880$920$1,200$1,470$1,920
56048$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56050$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56054$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56055$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56058$880$880$1,100$1,520$1,730
56060$880$930$1,120$1,470$1,730
56062$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56063$880$880$1,070$1,470$1,730
56065$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56068$880$990$1,180$1,610$1,730
56073$880$880$1,110$1,470$1,760
56074$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56078$1,320$1,360$1,670$2,280$2,320
56080$880$880$1,060$1,470$1,730
56082$920$930$1,120$1,550$1,730
56088$880$1,030$1,240$1,610$1,730
56090$980$990$1,190$1,650$1,770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Nicollet County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,500 (FY2025: $104,700, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
+1.8%
$25,600
+1.8%
$28,800
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,300
+1.8%
$42,600
+1.7%
$47,950
+1.7%
$53,250
+1.7%
$57,550
+1.8%
$61,800
+1.7%
$66,050
+1.7%
$70,300
+1.7%
Low income (80%)$59,650
+1.7%
$68,200
+1.8%
$76,700
+1.7%
$85,200
+1.7%
$92,050
+1.8%
$98,850
+1.7%
$105,650
+1.7%
$112,500
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota