Rice County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rice County is $1,226 a month, up 3.3% from $1,187 in FY2026. Rice County belongs to the Rice County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rice County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$931$899+3.6%$838 – $1,024
1 bedroom$937$905+3.5%$844 – $1,030
2 bedrooms$1,226$1,187+3.3%$1,104 – $1,348
3 bedrooms$1,621$1,534+5.7%$1,459 – $1,783
4 bedrooms$2,049$1,991+2.9%$1,845 – $2,253

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rice County that is typically $1,104 to $1,348 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,068median income of renter households
$1,083Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,068 can afford about $1,052 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,226 is $174 (16.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,136 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rice County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,083 ±$65
Median income of renter households$42,068 ±$6,105
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.6% ±5.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,176

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$843$1,083+28.5%
Median renter household income$31,860$42,068+32.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%44.6%−4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Rice County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,400 (FY2025: $107,700, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,750
+0.4%
$26,000
+0.6%
$29,250
+0.5%
$33,000
+2.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,950
+0.7%
$43,400
+0.7%
$48,800
+0.6%
$54,200
+0.6%
$58,550
+0.6%
$62,900
+0.6%
$67,250
+0.7%
$71,550
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$60,700
+0.6%
$69,400
+0.7%
$78,050
+0.6%
$86,700
+0.6%
$93,650
+0.6%
$100,600
+0.7%
$107,550
+0.7%
$114,450
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota