Kandiyohi County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kandiyohi County is $1,026 a month, up 5.4% from $973 in FY2026. Kandiyohi County belongs to the Kandiyohi County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kandiyohi County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$831$782+6.3%$748 – $914
1 bedroom$836$787+6.2%$753 – $919
2 bedrooms$1,026$973+5.4%$924 – $1,128
3 bedrooms$1,421$1,353+5.0%$1,279 – $1,563
4 bedrooms$1,715$1,632+5.1%$1,544 – $1,886

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kandiyohi County that is typically $924 to $1,128 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,577median income of renter households
$909Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,577 can afford about $1,089 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,026 is $63 (5.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kandiyohi County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$909 ±$47
Median income of renter households$43,577 ±$3,059
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.5% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.7% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,488

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$909+17.1%
Median renter household income$33,151$43,577+31.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.2%41.5%−0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kandiyohi County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,400 (FY2025: $100,800, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,300
+0.5%
$24,350
+0.6%
$27,400
+0.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,500
+0.6%
$40,600
+0.6%
$45,650
+0.6%
$50,700
+0.6%
$54,800
+0.6%
$58,850
+0.6%
$62,900
+0.6%
$66,950
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$56,800
+0.5%
$64,900
+0.5%
$73,000
+0.6%
$81,100
+0.6%
$87,600
+0.5%
$94,100
+0.5%
$100,600
+0.5%
$107,100
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota