Douglas County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7851-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County is $1,027 a month, up 3.6% from $991 in FY2026. Douglas County belongs to the Douglas County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Douglas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$737+4.5%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$785$772+1.7%$707 – $863
2 bedrooms$1,027$991+3.6%$925 – $1,129
3 bedrooms$1,422$1,378+3.2%$1,280 – $1,564
4 bedrooms$1,500$1,441+4.1%$1,350 – $1,650

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County that is typically $925 to $1,129 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,375median income of renter households
$927Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,375 can afford about $959 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,027 is $68 (7.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,972 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Douglas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$927 ±$60
Median income of renter households$38,375 ±$4,547
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.0% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.3% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,857

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$733$927+26.5%
Median renter household income$36,319$38,375+5.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.6%43.0%−4.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Douglas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,900 (FY2025: $105,200, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
+0.7%
$25,400
+0.6%
$28,600
+0.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+0.7%
$42,400
+0.7%
$47,700
+0.7%
$52,950
+0.7%
$57,200
+0.6%
$61,450
+0.7%
$65,700
+0.7%
$69,900
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$59,300
+0.6%
$67,800
+0.7%
$76,250
+0.7%
$84,700
+0.7%
$91,500
+0.7%
$98,300
+0.7%
$105,050
+0.7%
$111,850
+0.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota