Polk County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Polk County is $1,014 a month, down 6.9% from $1,089 in FY2026. Polk County belongs to the Grand Forks, ND-MN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Polk County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$816$863−5.4%$735 – $897
1 bedroom$821$868−5.4%$739 – $903
2 bedrooms$1,014$1,089−6.9%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,515−7.3%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,827−7.2%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Polk County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,949median income of renter households
$855Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,949 can afford about $799 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $215 (27.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Polk County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$855 ±$58
Median income of renter households$31,949 ±$4,941
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.1% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.9% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,175

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$716$855+19.4%
Median renter household income$26,923$31,949+18.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.0%55.1%+11.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,520 depending on the ZIP code.

All 49 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
56517$800$810$1,010$1,370$1,650
56523$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
56535$810$820$1,010$1,410$1,690
56540$810$820$1,010$1,400$1,670
56542$810$820$1,010$1,400$1,690
56556$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
56568$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
56592$840$860$1,080$1,450$1,730
56621$780$840$1,060$1,370$1,650
56644$780$810$1,010$1,370$1,650
56646$950$960$1,180$1,630$1,970
56651$870$920$1,180$1,530$1,860
56684$850$900$1,140$1,530$1,740
56701$800$880$1,140$1,560$1,680
56710$780$790$1,010$1,370$1,700
56715$780$790$1,010$1,370$1,650
56716$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
56721$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
56722$780$810$1,020$1,370$1,670
56723$850$850$1,060$1,470$1,770
56736$810$820$1,010$1,410$1,690
56742$780$810$1,060$1,400$1,650
56744$920$930$1,160$1,580$1,940
56750$780$790$1,010$1,370$1,650
56762$780$790$1,010$1,370$1,700
58201$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,860
58202$1,110$1,120$1,380$1,910$2,310
58203$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
58204$1,220$1,230$1,520$2,100$2,540
58205$990$1,000$1,230$1,700$2,050
58206$840$840$1,040$1,440$1,740
58207$840$840$1,040$1,440$1,740
58208$840$840$1,040$1,440$1,740
58212$810$820$1,010$1,390$1,700
58214$880$880$1,090$1,510$1,830
58228$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
58231$810$810$1,020$1,370$1,700
58233$810$810$1,020$1,370$1,700
58235$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,860
58240$870$870$1,090$1,510$1,820
58244$840$840$1,040$1,440$1,740
58251$930$940$1,160$1,610$1,940
58256$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,720$2,070
58258$910$910$1,130$1,560$1,880
58261$800$810$1,010$1,370$1,700
58266$920$930$1,140$1,590$1,910
58267$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700
58275$1,210$1,220$1,520$2,100$2,540
58278$820$820$1,010$1,410$1,700

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Polk County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,800 (FY2025: $102,800, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+2.7%
$25,750
+2.8%
$28,950
+2.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,500
+2.6%
$42,850
+2.5%
$48,200
+2.6%
$53,550
+2.6%
$57,850
+2.6%
$62,150
+2.6%
$66,450
+2.6%
$70,700
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$60,000
+2.7%
$68,600
+2.7%
$77,150
+2.7%
$85,700
+2.6%
$92,600
+2.7%
$99,450
+2.6%
$106,300
+2.7%
$113,150
+2.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota