Dodge County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$135,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dodge County is $1,422 a month, up 1.1% from $1,407 in FY2026. Dodge County belongs to the Rochester, MN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dodge County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,183$1,112+6.4%$1,065 – $1,301
1 bedroom$1,226$1,189+3.1%$1,104 – $1,348
2 bedrooms$1,422$1,407+1.1%$1,280 – $1,564
3 bedrooms$1,969$1,957+0.6%$1,773 – $2,165
4 bedrooms$2,377$2,360+0.7%$2,140 – $2,614

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dodge County that is typically $1,280 to $1,564 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,421median income of renter households
$1,020Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,421 can afford about $1,136 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,422 is $286 (25.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,192 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dodge County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,020 ±$122
Median income of renter households$45,421 ±$4,016
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±11.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.9% ±10.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)982

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$653$1,020+56.2%
Median renter household income$39,225$45,421+15.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.9%41.6%+7.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,270 to $1,740 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
55901$1,220$1,270$1,470$2,040$2,460
55902$1,450$1,500$1,740$2,410$2,910
55903$1,200$1,240$1,440$1,990$2,410
55904$1,170$1,220$1,410$1,950$2,360
55905$1,200$1,240$1,440$1,990$2,410
55906$1,060$1,090$1,270$1,770$2,130
55917$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55920$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55923$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55924$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55927$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55929$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55932$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55934$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55940$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55944$1,110$1,150$1,340$1,860$2,240
55946$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55955$1,120$1,160$1,350$1,870$2,260
55956$1,140$1,220$1,350$1,780$2,130
55960$1,260$1,300$1,510$2,090$2,520
55963$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55964$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55972$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55973$1,010$1,080$1,430$1,830$2,130
55976$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55982$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55985$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130
55991$1,010$1,080$1,270$1,770$2,130

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Dodge County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $135,800 (FY2025: $125,600, +8.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,550
+8.1%
$32,600
+7.9%
$36,700
+8.1%
$40,750
+8.1%
$44,050
+8.1%
$47,300
+8.1%
$50,550
+3.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$47,550
+8.1%
$54,350
+8.2%
$61,150
+8.1%
$67,900
+8.1%
$73,350
+8.1%
$78,800
+8.2%
$84,200
+8.1%
$89,650
+8.1%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+6.3%
$85,450
+6.3%
$96,150
+6.3%
$106,800
+6.3%
$115,350
+6.3%
$123,900
+6.3%
$132,450
+6.3%
$141,000
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota