Pennington County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pennington County is $1,142 a month, up 1.8% from $1,122 in FY2026. Pennington County belongs to the Pennington County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pennington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$795$774+2.7%$716 – $874
1 bedroom$873$855+2.1%$786 – $960
2 bedrooms$1,142$1,122+1.8%$1,028 – $1,256
3 bedrooms$1,564$1,496+4.5%$1,408 – $1,720
4 bedrooms$1,668$1,631+2.3%$1,502 – $1,834

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pennington County that is typically $1,028 to $1,256 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,792median income of renter households
$862Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,792 can afford about $995 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,142 is $147 (14.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,112 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pennington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$862 ±$67
Median income of renter households$39,792 ±$9,087
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.5% ±8.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.1% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,664

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$693$862+24.4%
Median renter household income$33,304$39,792+19.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%35.5%−3.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pennington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,300 (FY2025: $107,500, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,400
+4.9%
$26,750
+4.9%
$30,100
+4.9%
$33,400
+3.9%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,000
+4.8%
$44,550
+4.9%
$50,100
+4.8%
$55,650
+4.8%
$60,150
+4.9%
$64,600
+4.9%
$69,050
+4.9%
$73,500
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$62,350
+4.8%
$71,250
+4.8%
$80,150
+4.8%
$89,050
+4.8%
$96,200
+4.9%
$103,300
+4.8%
$110,450
+4.8%
$117,550
+4.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota