Minnesota Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Minnesota range from $1,014 to $1,734 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Anoka County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Minnesota (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | $801 | $1,048 | $1,451 | +7.7% | $78,400 |
| Anoka County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Becker County | $845 | $1,105 | $1,451 | +7.6% | $78,500 |
| Beltrami County | $940 | $1,230 | $1,466 | +8.4% | $78,400 |
| Benton County | $961 | $1,233 | $1,656 | +2.2% | $85,700 |
| Big Stone County | $828 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $81,350 |
| Blue Earth County | $1,023 | $1,230 | $1,703 | +5.0% | $85,200 |
| Brown County | $819 | $1,071 | $1,282 | +10.1% | $78,400 |
| Carlton County | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | −2.0% | $80,900 |
| Carver County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Cass County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,335 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Chippewa County | $784 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Chisago County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Clay County | $903 | $1,104 | $1,529 | −0.7% | $92,150 |
| Clearwater County | $805 | $1,014 | $1,210 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Cook County | $939 | $1,022 | $1,415 | +5.0% | $78,400 |
| Cottonwood County | $824 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Crow Wing County | $899 | $1,172 | $1,407 | +4.6% | $78,400 |
| Dakota County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Dodge County | $1,226 | $1,422 | $1,969 | +1.1% | $106,800 |
| Douglas County | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | +3.6% | $84,700 |
| Faribault County | $859 | $1,014 | $1,386 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Fillmore County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | −0.8% | $79,050 |
| Freeborn County | $790 | $1,033 | $1,355 | +6.1% | $78,400 |
| Goodhue County | $966 | $1,172 | $1,613 | +7.0% | $91,300 |
| Grant County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,260 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Hennepin County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Houston County | $1,027 | $1,343 | $1,721 | +15.2% | $84,650 |
| Hubbard County | $780 | $1,020 | $1,412 | +1.2% | $78,400 |
| Isanti County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Itasca County | $924 | $1,164 | $1,509 | +8.4% | $78,400 |
| Jackson County | $922 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $79,300 |
| Kanabec County | $924 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Kandiyohi County | $836 | $1,026 | $1,421 | +5.4% | $81,100 |
| Kittson County | $791 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $85,600 |
| Koochiching County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,238 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Lac qui Parle County | $841 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $79,450 |
| Lake County | $1,038 | $1,358 | $1,618 | +6.3% | $79,900 |
| Lake of the Woods County | $882 | $1,154 | $1,375 | +13.8% | $79,300 |
| Le Sueur County | $839 | $1,098 | $1,520 | +1.9% | $93,450 |
| Lincoln County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,291 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Lyon County | $870 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $81,850 |
| Mahnomen County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,270 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Marshall County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | +4.2% | $78,950 |
| Martin County | $844 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| McLeod County | $951 | $1,073 | $1,278 | +7.4% | $85,850 |
| Meeker County | $954 | $1,089 | $1,490 | +9.2% | $81,500 |
| Mille Lacs County | $870 | $1,124 | $1,351 | +0.1% | $78,400 |
| Morrison County | $789 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Mower County | $826 | $1,080 | $1,440 | +3.0% | $78,400 |
| Murray County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Nicollet County | $1,023 | $1,230 | $1,703 | +5.0% | $85,200 |
| Nobles County | $823 | $1,076 | $1,426 | +2.6% | $78,400 |
| Norman County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Olmsted County | $1,226 | $1,422 | $1,969 | +1.1% | $106,800 |
| Otter Tail County | $819 | $1,071 | $1,476 | +9.0% | $79,750 |
| Pennington County | $873 | $1,142 | $1,564 | +1.8% | $89,050 |
| Pine County | $838 | $1,096 | $1,306 | −0.5% | $78,400 |
| Pipestone County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,209 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Polk County | $821 | $1,014 | $1,404 | −6.9% | $85,700 |
| Pope County | $832 | $1,088 | $1,325 | +3.3% | $83,100 |
| Ramsey County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Red Lake County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +4.2% | $85,350 |
| Redwood County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,389 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Renville County | $859 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Rice County | $937 | $1,226 | $1,621 | +3.3% | $86,700 |
| Rock County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $84,900 |
| Roseau County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,343 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Scott County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Sherburne County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Sibley County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $84,500 |
| St. Louis County | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | −2.0% | $80,900 |
| Stearns County | $961 | $1,233 | $1,656 | +2.2% | $85,700 |
| Steele County | $951 | $1,244 | $1,703 | +8.9% | $93,600 |
| Stevens County | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | +3.6% | $80,300 |
| Swift County | $835 | $1,014 | $1,373 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Todd County | $784 | $1,025 | $1,310 | +5.3% | $78,400 |
| Traverse County | $805 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Wabasha County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +1.3% | $85,900 |
| Wadena County | $836 | $1,059 | $1,302 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
| Waseca County | $787 | $1,030 | $1,349 | +5.9% | $78,400 |
| Washington County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Watonwan County | $842 | $1,014 | $1,261 | +4.2% | $80,150 |
| Wilkin County | $846 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $78,500 |
| Winona County | $890 | $1,118 | $1,352 | +4.9% | $85,050 |
| Wright County | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | +1.5% | $105,200 |
| Yellow Medicine County | $799 | $1,014 | $1,290 | +4.2% | $78,400 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.