Carlton County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carlton County is $1,207 a month, down 2.0% from $1,232 in FY2026. Carlton County belongs to the Duluth, MN-WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Carlton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$841$849−0.9%$757 – $925
1 bedroom$961$978−1.7%$865 – $1,057
2 bedrooms$1,207$1,232−2.0%$1,087 – $1,327
3 bedrooms$1,671$1,689−1.1%$1,504 – $1,838
4 bedrooms$2,017$2,067−2.4%$1,816 – $2,218

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carlton County that is typically $1,087 to $1,327 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,519median income of renter households
$1,009Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,519 can afford about $1,038 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,207 is $169 (16.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,452 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Carlton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,009 ±$61
Median income of renter households$41,519 ±$6,232
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.6% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.5% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,454

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$1,009+30.0%
Median renter household income$32,083$41,519+29.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.1%46.6%+5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,810 depending on the ZIP code.

All 78 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54820$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54830$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54836$780$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54838$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54842$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54849$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54854$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54859$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54864$830$960$1,210$1,660$2,030
54873$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
54874$790$900$1,130$1,560$1,890
54880$790$900$1,130$1,560$1,890
54890$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55602$860$980$1,230$1,700$2,050
55616$990$1,090$1,420$1,710$2,090
55702$1,050$1,200$1,510$2,090$2,520
55703$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55705$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55706$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55707$790$910$1,140$1,580$1,910
55708$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55710$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55711$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55713$840$960$1,200$1,660$2,010
55717$1,180$1,350$1,700$2,350$2,840
55718$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55719$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55720$850$970$1,220$1,690$2,040
55723$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55724$860$980$1,230$1,700$2,060
55725$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55726$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55731$800$890$1,150$1,530$1,870
55732$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55733$1,110$1,270$1,590$2,200$2,660
55734$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55736$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55738$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55741$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55746$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55749$840$910$1,160$1,530$1,870
55750$860$980$1,230$1,700$2,060
55751$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55756$870$910$1,170$1,530$1,870
55757$830$900$1,150$1,530$1,870
55758$810$930$1,160$1,610$1,940
55763$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55765$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55767$780$890$1,120$1,540$1,870
55768$800$920$1,150$1,590$1,920
55769$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55771$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55772$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55779$1,260$1,440$1,810$2,510$3,030
55780$810$930$1,160$1,610$1,940
55781$1,110$1,270$1,600$2,190$2,600
55782$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55783$970$980$1,280$1,530$1,870
55787$790$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55790$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55792$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55796$800$890$1,150$1,530$1,870
55797$970$1,110$1,390$1,920$2,320
55798$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
55802$910$1,040$1,300$1,800$2,170
55803$1,200$1,370$1,720$2,380$2,870
55804$1,120$1,280$1,610$2,230$2,690
55805$850$970$1,220$1,690$2,040
55806$780$890$1,120$1,550$1,870
55807$840$960$1,210$1,680$2,020
55808$830$950$1,190$1,650$1,990
55810$920$1,050$1,320$1,830$2,210
55811$1,070$1,230$1,540$2,130$2,570
55812$1,050$1,200$1,510$2,090$2,520
55814$1,070$1,230$1,540$2,130$2,570
55816$860$980$1,230$1,700$2,060
56649$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870
56669$770$890$1,110$1,530$1,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Carlton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,100 (FY2025: $100,600, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,250
+0.5%
$24,300
+0.4%
$27,350
+0.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,400
+0.4%
$40,450
+0.5%
$45,500
+0.4%
$50,550
+0.5%
$54,600
+0.5%
$58,650
+0.5%
$62,700
+0.5%
$66,750
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$56,650
+0.5%
$64,750
+0.5%
$72,850
+0.6%
$80,900
+0.5%
$87,400
+0.5%
$93,850
+0.5%
$100,350
+0.5%
$106,800
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota