Sibley County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sibley County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Sibley County belongs to the Sibley County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sibley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$671+5.2%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$775$742+4.4%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,299+8.1%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,304+30.0%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sibley County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,167median income of renter households
$855Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,167 can afford about $1,229 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $215 (17.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sibley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$855 ±$76
Median income of renter households$49,167 ±$7,078
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.6% ±9.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.0% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)951

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$719$855+18.9%
Median renter household income$37,000$49,167+32.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.3%41.6%+6.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sibley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,600 (FY2025: $101,700, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
+4.0%
$25,400
+4.1%
$28,550
+4.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,000
+3.9%
$42,250
+3.8%
$47,550
+3.8%
$52,800
+3.8%
$57,050
+3.8%
$61,250
+3.8%
$65,500
+3.8%
$69,700
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$59,150
+3.9%
$67,600
+3.8%
$76,050
+3.8%
$84,500
+3.9%
$91,300
+3.9%
$98,050
+3.9%
$104,800
+3.9%
$111,550
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota