Most affordable counties to rent in Minnesota
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Cook County is the most affordable at 18.7%; Isanti County the least affordable at 38.2%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Cook County | 18.7% | $886 | $56,940 | 41% | $1,022 |
| 2. Jackson County | 18.8% | $787 | $50,256 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 3. Yellow Medicine County | 20.2% | $678 | $40,188 | 30% | $1,014 |
| 4. Sibley County | 20.9% | $855 | $49,167 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 5. Faribault County | 22.9% | $799 | $41,795 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 6. McLeod County | 23.8% | $941 | $47,459 | 40% | $1,073 |
| 7. Fillmore County | 24.0% | $797 | $39,925 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 8. Wabasha County | 24.0% | $830 | $41,453 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 9. Cottonwood County | 24.1% | $817 | $40,750 | 30% | $1,014 |
| 10. Koochiching County | 24.3% | $671 | $33,174 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 11. Nobles County | 24.7% | $896 | $43,542 | 42% | $1,076 |
| 12. Benton County | 24.7% | $982 | $47,698 | 40% | $1,233 |
| 13. Martin County | 24.7% | $761 | $36,938 | 51% | $1,014 |
| 14. Roseau County | 24.9% | $880 | $42,482 | 34% | $1,014 |
| 15. Brown County | 25.0% | $890 | $42,802 | 48% | $1,071 |
| 16. Kandiyohi County | 25.0% | $909 | $43,577 | 42% | $1,026 |
| 17. Morrison County | 25.1% | $788 | $37,700 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 18. Nicollet County | 25.4% | $970 | $45,901 | 40% | $1,230 |
| 19. Cass County | 25.4% | $863 | $40,815 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 20. Le Sueur County | 25.6% | $942 | $44,225 | 45% | $1,098 |
| 21. Wright County | 25.6% | $1,288 | $60,350 | 41% | $1,734 |
| 22. Wadena County | 25.7% | $746 | $34,877 | 37% | $1,059 |
| 23. Mower County | 25.9% | $927 | $42,962 | 44% | $1,080 |
| 24. Pennington County | 26.0% | $862 | $39,792 | 36% | $1,142 |
| 25. Carver County | 26.4% | $1,514 | $68,811 | 43% | $1,734 |
| 26. Todd County | 26.5% | $908 | $41,194 | 44% | $1,025 |
| 27. Sherburne County | 26.6% | $1,127 | $50,816 | 46% | $1,734 |
| 28. Watonwan County | 26.7% | $834 | $37,530 | 36% | $1,014 |
| 29. Meeker County | 26.9% | $904 | $40,354 | 46% | $1,089 |
| 30. Dodge County | 26.9% | $1,020 | $45,421 | 42% | $1,422 |
| 31. Beltrami County | 27.1% | $1,053 | $46,639 | 44% | $1,230 |
| 32. Crow Wing County | 27.2% | $971 | $42,827 | 45% | $1,172 |
| 33. Houston County | 27.6% | $879 | $38,261 | 49% | $1,343 |
| 34. Waseca County | 27.6% | $883 | $38,409 | 38% | $1,030 |
| 35. Otter Tail County | 28.3% | $868 | $36,830 | 43% | $1,071 |
| 36. Blue Earth County | 28.3% | $1,123 | $47,614 | 48% | $1,230 |
| 37. Renville County | 28.4% | $790 | $33,413 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 38. Winona County | 28.4% | $907 | $38,259 | 51% | $1,118 |
| 39. Hubbard County | 28.7% | $905 | $37,873 | 47% | $1,020 |
| 40. Olmsted County | 28.8% | $1,370 | $57,054 | 48% | $1,422 |
| 41. Douglas County | 29.0% | $927 | $38,375 | 43% | $1,027 |
| 42. Carlton County | 29.2% | $1,009 | $41,519 | 47% | $1,207 |
| 43. Redwood County | 29.2% | $757 | $31,129 | 48% | $1,014 |
| 44. Freeborn County | 29.5% | $849 | $34,531 | 45% | $1,033 |
| 45. Kanabec County | 29.5% | $962 | $39,107 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 46. Hennepin County | 29.8% | $1,487 | $59,890 | 48% | $1,734 |
| 47. Stearns County | 29.9% | $1,068 | $42,826 | 50% | $1,233 |
| 48. Mille Lacs County | 29.9% | $903 | $36,202 | 42% | $1,124 |
| 49. Becker County | 30.0% | $920 | $36,775 | 46% | $1,105 |
| 50. Dakota County | 30.6% | $1,548 | $60,763 | 50% | $1,734 |
| 51. Swift County | 30.6% | $920 | $36,102 | 56% | $1,014 |
| 52. Chippewa County | 30.8% | $869 | $33,813 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 53. Rice County | 30.9% | $1,083 | $42,068 | 45% | $1,226 |
| 54. Washington County | 31.1% | $1,710 | $65,980 | 51% | $1,734 |
| 55. Stevens County | 31.2% | $951 | $36,571 | 45% | $1,027 |
| 56. Ramsey County | 31.2% | $1,329 | $51,096 | 51% | $1,734 |
| 57. Anoka County | 31.4% | $1,464 | $55,974 | 51% | $1,734 |
| 58. Chisago County | 31.8% | $1,186 | $44,746 | 53% | $1,734 |
| 59. Clay County | 32.0% | $1,019 | $38,244 | 53% | $1,104 |
| 60. Polk County | 32.1% | $855 | $31,949 | 55% | $1,014 |
| 61. Scott County | 32.6% | $1,568 | $57,685 | 52% | $1,734 |
| 62. St. Louis County | 32.8% | $1,013 | $37,114 | 53% | $1,207 |
| 63. Pine County | 32.8% | $877 | $32,042 | 47% | $1,096 |
| 64. Itasca County | 33.1% | $988 | $35,853 | 58% | $1,164 |
| 65. Goodhue County | 33.2% | $966 | $34,881 | 50% | $1,172 |
| 66. Steele County | 33.9% | $1,061 | $37,588 | 61% | $1,244 |
| 67. Aitkin County | 34.8% | $869 | $30,000 | 47% | $1,048 |
| 68. Pope County | 35.8% | $902 | $30,273 | 67% | $1,088 |
| 69. Isanti County | 38.2% | $1,273 | $39,970 | 50% | $1,734 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 18 of 87 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →