Pine County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0962-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8381-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine County is $1,096 a month, down 0.5% from $1,101 in FY2026. Pine County belongs to the Pine County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$832$834−0.2%$749 – $915
1 bedroom$838$839−0.1%$755 – $921
2 bedrooms$1,096$1,101−0.5%$987 – $1,205
3 bedrooms$1,306$1,320−1.1%$1,176 – $1,436
4 bedrooms$1,496$1,458+2.6%$1,347 – $1,645

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pine County that is typically $987 to $1,205 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,042median income of renter households
$877Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,042 can afford about $801 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,096 is $295 (36.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,456 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$877 ±$39
Median income of renter households$32,042 ±$5,051
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.8% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.1% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,923

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$781$877+12.3%
Median renter household income$27,186$32,042+17.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.4%46.8%−1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,800 (FY2025: $90,400, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,600
+3.0%
$23,550
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,300
+2.8%
$39,200
+2.9%
$44,100
+2.9%
$49,000
+2.9%
$52,950
+2.9%
$56,850
+2.9%
$60,800
+3.0%
$64,700
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$54,900
+2.9%
$62,750
+3.0%
$70,600
+3.0%
$78,400
+3.0%
$84,700
+3.0%
$90,950
+2.9%
$97,250
+3.0%
$103,500
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota