Cook County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cook County is $1,022 a month, up 5.0% from $973 in FY2026. Cook County belongs to the Cook County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cook County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$712$671+6.1%$641 – $783
1 bedroom$939$888+5.7%$846 – $1,032
2 bedrooms$1,022$973+5.0%$920 – $1,124
3 bedrooms$1,415$1,288+9.9%$1,274 – $1,556
4 bedrooms$1,492$1,415+5.4%$1,343 – $1,641

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cook County that is typically $920 to $1,124 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,940median income of renter households
$886Median gross rent, all units
19%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,940 can afford about $1,424 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,022 is $402 (28.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cook County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$886 ±$102
Median income of renter households$56,940 ±$8,049
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.0% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.7% ±4.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)524

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$651$886+36.1%
Median renter household income$32,315$56,940+76.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.1%41.0%+15.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cook County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,700 (FY2025: $94,400, +1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,600
+3.0%
$23,550
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,300
+2.8%
$39,200
+2.9%
$44,100
+2.9%
$49,000
+2.9%
$52,950
+2.9%
$56,850
+2.9%
$60,800
+3.0%
$64,700
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$54,900
+2.9%
$62,750
+3.0%
$70,600
+3.0%
$78,400
+3.0%
$84,700
+3.0%
$90,950
+2.9%
$97,250
+3.0%
$103,500
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota