Meeker County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0892-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Meeker County is $1,089 a month, up 9.2% from $997 in FY2026. Meeker County belongs to the Meeker County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Meeker County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$758$687+10.3%$683 – $833
1 bedroom$954$854+11.7%$859 – $1,049
2 bedrooms$1,089$997+9.2%$981 – $1,197
3 bedrooms$1,490$1,387+7.4%$1,341 – $1,639
4 bedrooms$1,495$1,407+6.3%$1,346 – $1,644

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Meeker County that is typically $981 to $1,197 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,354median income of renter households
$904Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,354 can afford about $1,009 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,089 is $80 (7.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,204 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Meeker County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$904 ±$63
Median income of renter households$40,354 ±$5,460
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.9% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.6% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,777

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$755$904+19.7%
Median renter household income$33,939$40,354+18.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%45.9%+7.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Meeker County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,900 (FY2025: $103,400, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,400
−1.4%
$24,450
−1.4%
$27,500
−1.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,700
−1.4%
$40,800
−1.4%
$45,900
−1.4%
$50,950
−1.5%
$55,050
−1.4%
$59,150
−1.4%
$63,200
−1.5%
$67,300
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$57,050
−1.5%
$65,200
−1.5%
$73,350
−1.5%
$81,500
−1.5%
$88,050
−1.5%
$94,550
−1.5%
$101,100
−1.4%
$107,600
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota