Lake of the Woods County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lake of the Woods County is $1,154 a month, up 13.8% from $1,014 in FY2026. Lake of the Woods County belongs to the Lake of the Woods County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lake of the Woods County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$804$699+15.0%$724 – $884
1 bedroom$882$773+14.1%$794 – $970
2 bedrooms$1,154$1,014+13.8%$1,039 – $1,269
3 bedrooms$1,375$1,216+13.1%$1,238 – $1,512
4 bedrooms$1,685$1,474+14.3%$1,517 – $1,853

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lake of the Woods County that is typically $1,039 to $1,269 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,809median income of renter households
$955Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,809 can afford about $895 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,154 is $259 (28.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,544 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lake of the Woods County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$955 ±$49
Median income of renter households$35,809 ±$14,934
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.4% ±15.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.2% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)296

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$678$955+40.9%
Median renter household income$34,911$35,809+2.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%52.4%+13.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lake of the Woods County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,100 (FY2025: $96,400, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
+3.0%
$23,800
+2.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,700
+2.8%
$39,650
+2.7%
$44,600
+2.8%
$49,550
+2.8%
$53,550
+2.8%
$57,500
+2.8%
$61,450
+2.8%
$65,450
+2.8%
Low income (80%)$55,550
+2.9%
$63,450
+2.8%
$71,400
+2.9%
$79,300
+2.9%
$85,650
+2.8%
$92,000
+2.9%
$98,350
+2.8%
$104,700
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota