Rock County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Rock County belongs to the Rock County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$727+5.9%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$775$742+4.4%$698 – $852
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,353+3.8%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,501$1,357+10.6%$1,351 – $1,651

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rock County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,250median income of renter households
$698Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,250 can afford about $781 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $233 (29.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$698 ±$61
Median income of renter households$31,250 ±$10,039
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.4% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.4% ±7.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)782

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$678$698+2.9%
Median renter household income$33,500$31,250−6.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%43.4%+4.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
56116$840$840$1,100$1,520$1,630
56128$770$840$1,100$1,320$1,610
56129$720$780$1,010$1,370$1,450
56134$770$780$1,010$1,410$1,510
56138$900$900$1,180$1,630$1,750
56144$750$810$1,020$1,320$1,570
56146$760$780$1,010$1,410$1,500
56147$760$800$1,040$1,370$1,520
56156$770$780$1,010$1,410$1,510
56158$760$780$1,010$1,410$1,500
56173$980$990$1,290$1,790$1,910
57030$780$890$1,050$1,430$1,750
57068$1,000$1,100$1,300$1,790$2,170

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,100 (FY2025: $102,600, +3.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,300
+3.2%
$25,500
+3.4%
$28,700
+3.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,150
+3.3%
$42,450
+3.4%
$47,750
+3.4%
$53,050
+3.4%
$57,300
+3.3%
$61,550
+3.4%
$65,800
+3.4%
$70,050
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$59,450
+3.4%
$67,950
+3.4%
$76,450
+3.5%
$84,900
+3.4%
$91,700
+3.4%
$98,500
+3.4%
$105,300
+3.4%
$112,100
+3.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota