Pope County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pope County is $1,088 a month, up 3.3% from $1,053 in FY2026. Pope County belongs to the Pope County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pope County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$758$726+4.4%$683 – $833
1 bedroom$832$803+3.6%$749 – $915
2 bedrooms$1,088$1,053+3.3%$980 – $1,196
3 bedrooms$1,325$1,263+4.9%$1,193 – $1,457
4 bedrooms$1,430$1,394+2.6%$1,287 – $1,573

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pope County that is typically $980 to $1,196 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,273median income of renter households
$902Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
67%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,273 can afford about $757 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,088 is $331 (43.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,168 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pope County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$902 ±$53
Median income of renter households$30,273 ±$5,164
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)66.5% ±12.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)35.5% ±9.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)698

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$609$902+48.1%
Median renter household income$33,242$30,273−8.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.3%66.5%+30.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pope County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,900 (FY2025: $104,000, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,850
±0.0%
$24,950
−0.2%
$28,050
−0.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,400
±0.0%
$41,600
±0.0%
$46,800
±0.0%
$51,950
−0.1%
$56,150
−0.1%
$60,300
−0.1%
$64,450
−0.1%
$68,600
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$58,200
−0.1%
$66,500
−0.2%
$74,800
−0.1%
$83,100
−0.1%
$89,750
−0.2%
$96,400
−0.2%
$103,050
−0.1%
$109,700
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota