Goodhue County, MN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Goodhue County is $1,172 a month, up 7.0% from $1,095 in FY2026. Goodhue County belongs to the Goodhue County, MN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Goodhue County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$816$755+8.1%$735 – $897
1 bedroom$966$901+7.2%$870 – $1,062
2 bedrooms$1,172$1,095+7.0%$1,055 – $1,289
3 bedrooms$1,613$1,523+5.9%$1,452 – $1,774
4 bedrooms$1,959$1,837+6.6%$1,764 – $2,154

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Goodhue County that is typically $1,055 to $1,289 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,881median income of renter households
$966Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,881 can afford about $872 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,172 is $300 (34.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,192 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Goodhue County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$966 ±$51
Median income of renter households$34,881 ±$4,470
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.8% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,782

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$862$966+12.1%
Median renter household income$32,519$34,881+7.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%49.8%+3.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Goodhue County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,100 (FY2025: $113,200, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,000
+0.8%
$27,400
+0.7%
$30,850
+0.8%
$34,250
+0.9%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,950
+0.8%
$45,650
+0.8%
$51,350
+0.8%
$57,050
+0.8%
$61,650
+0.8%
$66,200
+0.8%
$70,750
+0.8%
$75,350
+0.8%
Low income (80%)$63,950
+0.9%
$73,050
+0.8%
$82,200
+0.9%
$91,300
+0.8%
$98,650
+0.9%
$105,950
+0.9%
$113,250
+0.8%
$120,550
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Minnesota