Wood County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9742-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wood County is $974 a month, up 5.0% from $928 in FY2026. Wood County belongs to the Parkersburg-Vienna, WV MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wood County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$793$741+7.0%$714 – $872
1 bedroom$798$745+7.1%$719 – $877
2 bedrooms$974$928+5.0%$877 – $1,071
3 bedrooms$1,214$1,194+1.7%$1,093 – $1,335
4 bedrooms$1,281$1,253+2.2%$1,153 – $1,409

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wood County that is typically $877 to $1,071 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,362median income of renter households
$822Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,362 can afford about $809 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $974 is $165 (20.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,064 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wood County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$822 ±$25
Median income of renter households$32,362 ±$2,462
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.8% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.9% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,934

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$713$822+15.3%
Median renter household income$27,810$32,362+16.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.5%48.8%−0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,090 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25252$720$790$940$1,200$1,340
25270$710$860$940$1,310$1,510
25275$770$860$1,020$1,280$1,440
26101$770$780$950$1,180$1,250
26102$800$800$980$1,220$1,290
26103$800$800$980$1,220$1,290
26104$770$780$950$1,180$1,250
26105$830$840$1,020$1,270$1,340
26121$800$800$980$1,220$1,290
26133$860$890$1,070$1,340$1,440
26138$730$770$940$1,240$1,270
26141$730$770$940$1,260$1,280
26142$790$800$970$1,210$1,280
26143$770$770$940$1,190$1,250
26150$830$840$1,020$1,270$1,340
26152$770$770$940$1,190$1,250
26160$770$770$940$1,190$1,250
26161$720$730$940$1,170$1,360
26164$810$910$1,080$1,360$1,540
26169$800$820$990$1,240$1,320
26170$760$770$1,010$1,360$1,370
26180$770$780$950$1,190$1,260
26181$890$890$1,090$1,360$1,430
26184$760$770$940$1,200$1,260
26187$850$850$1,040$1,300$1,370
26337$710$720$940$1,170$1,390

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wood County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,100 (FY2025: $72,400, +2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,600
+3.8%
$46,600
+3.8%
$49,600
+3.8%
Very low income (50%)$26,300
+3.7%
$30,050
+3.6%
$33,800
+3.7%
$37,550
+3.7%
$40,600
+3.8%
$43,600
+3.8%
$46,600
+3.8%
$49,600
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$42,100
+3.8%
$48,100
+3.8%
$54,100
+3.7%
$60,100
+3.8%
$64,950
+3.8%
$69,750
+3.8%
$74,550
+3.8%
$79,350
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia