Ohio County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ohio County is $1,009 a month, up 1.8% from $991 in FY2026. Ohio County belongs to the Wheeling, WV-OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ohio County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$703$683+2.9%$633 – $773
1 bedroom$822$816+0.7%$740 – $904
2 bedrooms$1,009$991+1.8%$909 – $1,109
3 bedrooms$1,300$1,277+1.8%$1,170 – $1,430
4 bedrooms$1,436$1,413+1.6%$1,293 – $1,579

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ohio County that is typically $909 to $1,109 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,221median income of renter households
$821Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,221 can afford about $706 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,009 is $303 (43.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ohio County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$821 ±$34
Median income of renter households$28,221 ±$3,735
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.0% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,699

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$667$821+23.1%
Median renter household income$25,372$28,221+11.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.4%54.8%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 49 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
26003$770$900$1,100$1,420$1,570
26031$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
26032$760$770$1,000$1,290$1,500
26033$770$850$1,040$1,330$1,430
26036$860$960$1,180$1,510$1,660
26038$730$860$1,050$1,350$1,490
26039$730$850$1,030$1,330$1,460
26040$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
26041$720$850$1,040$1,340$1,480
26055$740$830$1,010$1,320$1,390
26059$740$860$1,060$1,370$1,510
26060$810$940$1,160$1,490$1,650
26070$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26074$810$970$1,170$1,500$1,690
26155$750$840$1,000$1,310$1,360
43713$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43716$780$810$1,050$1,370$1,400
43718$930$1,080$1,330$1,710$1,890
43719$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43747$730$790$1,000$1,300$1,370
43759$780$910$1,120$1,440$1,590
43773$830$840$1,090$1,450$1,670
43901$890$920$1,180$1,530$1,730
43902$820$890$1,130$1,460$1,540
43905$740$870$1,070$1,380$1,530
43906$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43909$710$830$1,010$1,300$1,440
43912$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43916$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43917$760$790$1,010$1,300$1,510
43927$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43928$800$940$1,160$1,490$1,650
43933$770$900$1,100$1,420$1,570
43934$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43935$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43937$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43940$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43942$700$810$1,000$1,290$1,420
43943$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43947$700$820$1,000$1,290$1,430
43950$770$900$1,110$1,430$1,580
43951$790$920$1,140$1,470$1,620
43967$870$1,010$1,250$1,610$1,770
43971$740$790$1,000$1,290$1,470
43972$770$900$1,110$1,430$1,580
43973$810$820$1,070$1,430$1,530
43977$820$950$1,170$1,510$1,670
43983$790$880$1,100$1,440$1,570
43985$820$950$1,170$1,510$1,670

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ohio County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,900 (FY2025: $82,100, −3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
−4.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,950
+0.6%
$52,100
−3.8%
Very low income (50%)$27,650
−3.8%
$31,600
−3.8%
$35,550
−3.8%
$39,450
−3.9%
$42,650
−3.8%
$45,800
−3.9%
$48,950
−3.9%
$52,100
−3.9%
Low income (80%)$44,200
−3.9%
$50,500
−4.0%
$56,800
−4.0%
$63,100
−4.0%
$68,150
−4.0%
$73,200
−4.0%
$78,250
−4.0%
$83,300
−4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia