West Virginia Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in West Virginia range from $944 to $1,505 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Hampshire County.
Most affordable counties to rent in West Virginia (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | $762 | $944 | $1,216 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Berkeley County | $949 | $1,215 | $1,682 | −1.5% | $77,100 |
| Boone County | $722 | $944 | $1,251 | +8.6% | $63,900 |
| Braxton County | $762 | $944 | $1,303 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Brooke County | $776 | $1,007 | $1,298 | +3.5% | $70,150 |
| Cabell County | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | +3.4% | $66,650 |
| Calhoun County | $762 | $944 | $1,273 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Clay County | $844 | $1,048 | $1,324 | +1.2% | $64,650 |
| Doddridge County | $788 | $976 | $1,251 | +5.2% | $64,150 |
| Fayette County | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | +5.0% | $60,100 |
| Gilmer County | $867 | $944 | $1,273 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Grant County | $722 | $944 | $1,204 | +8.6% | $67,700 |
| Greenbrier County | $811 | $991 | $1,229 | +7.3% | $60,100 |
| Hampshire County | $1,180 | $1,505 | $1,895 | −4.3% | $86,000 |
| Hancock County | $776 | $1,007 | $1,298 | +3.5% | $70,150 |
| Hardy County | $805 | $955 | $1,151 | +2.5% | $60,100 |
| Harrison County | $889 | $1,005 | $1,323 | +5.2% | $68,150 |
| Jackson County | $796 | $944 | $1,188 | +8.6% | $67,750 |
| Jefferson County | $1,052 | $1,376 | $1,879 | +10.0% | $102,700 |
| Kanawha County | $844 | $1,048 | $1,324 | +1.2% | $64,650 |
| Lewis County | $798 | $944 | $1,236 | +8.6% | $65,300 |
| Lincoln County | $867 | $944 | $1,190 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Logan County | $863 | $944 | $1,307 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Marion County | $880 | $1,071 | $1,331 | +6.4% | $71,750 |
| Marshall County | $822 | $1,009 | $1,300 | +1.8% | $63,100 |
| Mason County | $837 | $944 | $1,196 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| McDowell County | $722 | $944 | $1,236 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Mercer County | $746 | $946 | $1,250 | +5.6% | $60,700 |
| Mineral County | $749 | $944 | $1,243 | +8.6% | $75,900 |
| Mingo County | $745 | $961 | $1,145 | +7.0% | $60,100 |
| Monongalia County | $902 | $1,143 | $1,404 | +4.0% | $82,400 |
| Monroe County | $762 | $944 | $1,307 | +8.6% | $60,700 |
| Morgan County | $866 | $979 | $1,243 | +1.9% | $72,450 |
| Nicholas County | $729 | $944 | $1,125 | +8.6% | $64,800 |
| Ohio County | $822 | $1,009 | $1,300 | +1.8% | $63,100 |
| Pendleton County | $762 | $944 | $1,245 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Pleasants County | $722 | $944 | $1,273 | +8.6% | $63,100 |
| Pocahontas County | $832 | $944 | $1,207 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Preston County | $902 | $1,143 | $1,404 | +4.0% | $82,400 |
| Putnam County | $834 | $1,091 | $1,500 | +3.5% | $84,800 |
| Raleigh County | $760 | $972 | $1,346 | +3.0% | $60,100 |
| Randolph County | $745 | $975 | $1,207 | +5.0% | $60,100 |
| Ritchie County | $722 | $944 | $1,170 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Roane County | $867 | $944 | $1,307 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Summers County | $762 | $944 | $1,243 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Taylor County | $823 | $1,020 | $1,308 | +7.0% | $60,100 |
| Tucker County | $751 | $944 | $1,273 | +8.6% | $62,400 |
| Tyler County | $762 | $944 | $1,196 | +8.6% | $70,900 |
| Upshur County | $759 | $993 | $1,271 | +3.3% | $60,100 |
| Wayne County | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | +3.4% | $66,650 |
| Webster County | $722 | $944 | $1,125 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
| Wetzel County | $791 | $944 | $1,235 | +0.7% | $63,200 |
| Wirt County | $798 | $974 | $1,214 | +5.0% | $60,100 |
| Wood County | $798 | $974 | $1,214 | +5.0% | $60,100 |
| Wyoming County | $853 | $944 | $1,273 | +8.6% | $60,100 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.