Berkeley County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2152-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berkeley County is $1,215 a month, down 1.5% from $1,233 in FY2026. Berkeley County belongs to the Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Berkeley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$884$850+4.0%$796 – $972
1 bedroom$949$971−2.3%$855 – $1,043
2 bedrooms$1,215$1,233−1.5%$1,094 – $1,336
3 bedrooms$1,682$1,702−1.2%$1,514 – $1,850
4 bedrooms$1,913$1,947−1.7%$1,722 – $2,104

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Berkeley County that is typically $1,094 to $1,336 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,926median income of renter households
$1,233Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,926 can afford about $1,298 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,215 is $83 (6.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,740 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Berkeley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,233 ±$69
Median income of renter households$51,926 ±$4,362
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.0% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,918

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$995$1,233+23.9%
Median renter household income$41,001$51,926+26.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.7%48.0%+4.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25401$770$880$1,110$1,540$1,760
25402$890$950$1,220$1,690$1,920
25403$950$1,020$1,310$1,810$2,060
25404$890$950$1,220$1,690$1,920
25405$1,100$1,180$1,510$2,090$2,380
25411$770$890$1,110$1,540$1,760
25413$950$1,020$1,310$1,810$2,060
25419$860$920$1,180$1,630$1,860
25420$970$1,060$1,340$1,810$2,150
25421$890$950$1,220$1,690$1,920
25427$880$970$1,210$1,650$1,930
25428$980$1,050$1,350$1,870$2,130
25430$1,110$1,140$1,480$2,020$2,430
25443$980$990$1,290$1,770$2,160

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Berkeley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,400 (FY2025: $99,600, −3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,250
+7.4%
$23,150
+7.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,750
+7.5%
$38,600
+7.7%
$43,400
+7.6%
$48,200
+7.6%
$52,100
+7.6%
$55,950
+7.6%
$59,800
+7.6%
$63,650
+7.6%
Low income (80%)$54,000
+7.6%
$61,700
+7.5%
$69,400
+7.5%
$77,100
+7.5%
$83,300
+7.6%
$89,450
+7.5%
$95,650
+7.5%
$101,800
+7.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia