Morgan County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County is $979 a month, up 1.9% from $961 in FY2026. Morgan County belongs to the Morgan County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morgan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$682$663+2.9%$614 – $750
1 bedroom$866$732+18.3%$780 – $952
2 bedrooms$979$961+1.9%$882 – $1,076
3 bedrooms$1,243$1,221+1.8%$1,119 – $1,367
4 bedrooms$1,636$1,612+1.5%$1,473 – $1,799

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County that is typically $882 to $1,076 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,368median income of renter households
$794Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,368 can afford about $884 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $979 is $95 (10.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,244 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morgan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$794 ±$95
Median income of renter households$35,368 ±$8,034
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.1% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.9% ±7.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)976

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$732$794+8.5%
Median renter household income$29,412$35,368+20.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.8%40.1%−12.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 4 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25411$770$890$1,110$1,540$1,760
25422$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380
25427$880$970$1,210$1,650$1,930
25434$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,770$2,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Morgan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,300 (FY2025: $82,400, +10.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,050
+10.1%
$21,800
+3.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,700
+9.9%
$36,250
+9.8%
$40,800
+10.0%
$45,300
+10.0%
$48,950
+10.0%
$52,550
+9.9%
$56,200
+10.0%
$59,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$50,750
+10.0%
$58,000
+10.0%
$65,250
+9.9%
$72,450
+9.9%
$78,250
+9.9%
$84,050
+9.9%
$89,850
+9.9%
$95,650
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia