Pleasants County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasants County is $944 a month, up 8.6% from $869 in FY2026. Pleasants County belongs to the Pleasants County, WV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pleasants County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$708$658+7.6%$638 – $778
1 bedroom$722$662+9.1%$650 – $794
2 bedrooms$944$869+8.6%$850 – $1,038
3 bedrooms$1,273$1,173+8.5%$1,146 – $1,400
4 bedrooms$1,278$1,177+8.6%$1,151 – $1,405

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pleasants County that is typically $850 to $1,038 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$26,896median income of renter households
$715Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $26,896 can afford about $672 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $944 is $272 (40.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pleasants County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$715 ±$99
Median income of renter households$26,896 ±$10,326
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.7% ±11.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)3.9% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)333

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$572$715+25.0%
Median renter household income$29,122$26,896−7.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.6%41.7%+6.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pleasants County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,800 (FY2025: $83,000, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,600
−4.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,950
+0.6%
$52,100
−3.8%
Very low income (50%)$27,650
−4.8%
$31,600
−4.8%
$35,550
−4.8%
$39,450
−4.9%
$42,650
−4.9%
$45,800
−4.9%
$48,950
−5.0%
$52,100
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$44,200
−4.9%
$50,500
−5.0%
$56,850
−4.9%
$63,100
−5.0%
$68,200
−4.9%
$73,200
−5.0%
$78,250
−5.0%
$83,300
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia