Jefferson County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0521-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$102,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$128,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,376 a month, up 10.0% from $1,251 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Jefferson County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,045$947+10.3%$941 – $1,149
1 bedroom$1,052$953+10.4%$947 – $1,157
2 bedrooms$1,376$1,251+10.0%$1,239 – $1,513
3 bedrooms$1,879$1,740+8.0%$1,692 – $2,066
4 bedrooms$2,300$2,099+9.6%$2,070 – $2,530

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $1,239 to $1,513 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,010median income of renter households
$1,108Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,010 can afford about $1,150 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,376 is $226 (19.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,536 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,108 ±$53
Median income of renter households$46,010 ±$3,468
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.3% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.4% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,083

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$998$1,108+11.0%
Median renter household income$40,771$46,010+12.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%41.3%−5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,220 to $1,610 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
20135$1,390$1,450$1,610$2,060$2,420
25404$890$950$1,220$1,690$1,920
25414$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,820$2,220
25423$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,880$2,310
25425$1,120$1,120$1,470$2,010$2,460
25430$1,110$1,140$1,480$2,020$2,430
25432$1,120$1,120$1,470$2,010$2,460
25438$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,860$2,270
25441$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,880$2,310
25442$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,870$2,290
25443$980$990$1,290$1,770$2,160
25446$1,160$1,190$1,470$1,960$2,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $128,400 (FY2025: $127,600, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,950
+0.4%
$30,800
+0.5%
$34,650
+0.4%
$38,500
+0.5%
$41,600
+0.5%
$44,700
+0.6%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$44,950
+0.6%
$51,400
+0.7%
$57,800
+0.6%
$64,200
+0.6%
$69,350
+0.6%
$74,500
+0.6%
$79,650
+0.6%
$84,750
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$71,900
+0.6%
$82,200
+0.6%
$92,450
+0.6%
$102,700
+0.6%
$110,950
+0.6%
$119,150
+0.6%
$127,350
+0.6%
$135,600
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia