Calhoun County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$48,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County is $944 a month, up 8.6% from $869 in FY2026. Calhoun County belongs to the Calhoun County, WV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Calhoun County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$708$667+6.1%$638 – $778
1 bedroom$762$706+7.9%$686 – $838
2 bedrooms$944$869+8.6%$850 – $1,038
3 bedrooms$1,273$1,173+8.5%$1,146 – $1,400
4 bedrooms$1,278$1,177+8.6%$1,151 – $1,405

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County that is typically $850 to $1,038 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$20,170median income of renter households (low reliability)
$473Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $20,170 can afford about $504 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $944 is $440 (87.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Calhoun County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$473 ±$127
Median income of renter households$20,170 ±$15,919
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.8% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.8% ±9.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)223

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$611$473−22.6%
Median renter household income$17,258$20,170+16.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.4%44.8%+11.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Calhoun County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $48,500 (FY2025: $51,400, −5.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,600
+5.3%
$46,600
+5.3%
$49,600
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$26,300
+5.2%
$30,050
+5.3%
$33,800
+5.3%
$37,550
+5.3%
$40,600
+5.3%
$43,600
+5.3%
$46,600
+5.3%
$49,600
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$42,100
+5.4%
$48,100
+5.4%
$54,100
+5.4%
$60,100
+5.3%
$64,950
+5.4%
$69,750
+5.4%
$74,550
+5.4%
$79,350
+5.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia