Boone County, WV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7221-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boone County is $944 a month, up 8.6% from $869 in FY2026. Boone County belongs to the Boone County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Boone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$657$669−1.8%$592 – $722
1 bedroom$722$674+7.1%$650 – $794
2 bedrooms$944$869+8.6%$850 – $1,038
3 bedrooms$1,251$1,195+4.7%$1,126 – $1,376
4 bedrooms$1,578$1,458+8.2%$1,421 – $1,735

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Boone County that is typically $850 to $1,038 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$24,789median income of renter households
$837Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $24,789 can afford about $620 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $944 is $324 (52.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,984 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Boone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$837 ±$122
Median income of renter households$24,789 ±$5,240
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.6% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.8% ±11.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,159

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$646$837+29.6%
Median renter household income$21,050$24,789+17.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income60.5%49.6%−10.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,040 depending on the ZIP code.

All 32 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
25009$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25021$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25024$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25028$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25047$680$790$940$1,290$1,590
25049$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25051$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25053$700$770$1,010$1,340$1,690
25081$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25093$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25108$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25114$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25130$720$800$1,040$1,380$1,740
25142$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25148$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25149$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25154$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25165$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25169$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25181$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25193$700$730$940$1,290$1,480
25203$700$780$1,000$1,340$1,680
25204$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25205$710$790$1,030$1,370$1,730
25206$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25208$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25209$700$730$940$1,290$1,480
25214$690$800$990$1,250$1,320
25508$700$850$940$1,310$1,590
25524$770$920$1,000$1,290$1,690
25529$660$720$940$1,260$1,590
25565$680$800$940$1,230$1,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Boone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,900 (FY2025: $76,900, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+6.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+6.1%
$52,750
+6.1%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+6.3%
$32,000
+6.3%
$36,000
+6.2%
$39,950
+6.1%
$43,150
+6.0%
$46,350
+6.1%
$49,550
+6.1%
$52,750
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+6.0%
$51,150
+6.1%
$57,550
+6.1%
$63,900
+6.1%
$69,050
+6.1%
$74,150
+6.1%
$79,250
+6.0%
$84,350
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in West Virginia